Listening Devices Are Presumably Discovered in Gia Khukhashvili’s House
Listening devices are presumably discovered in expert Gia Khukhashvili’s house in Amagleba Street, in Tbilisi. Khukhashvili told Interpresnews that there was a hole in the ceiling and unidentified device was installed there; his neighbor above has unrepaired house.
“My neighbor above discovered device and informed me about it. I have not seen it myself. Supposedly, it is listening device which was installed in my house from the hole in the ceiling,” Gia Khukhashvili said.
A woman assisting Gia Khukhashvili’s family said that she heard hammer’s knocking from the neighbor’s house two weeks ago. She said supposedly the device was installed at that time. The woman said somebody was knocking so strongly that even cement fell from the ceiling.
“Today, the neighbor came and asked me what we had installed in their house. We got surprised, went and saw that there was some device with microphone there; it was stuck in the hole above of our apartment. The hole was covered by newspapers,” the woman said.
Criminalists work in Gia Khukhashvili’s house at the moment. They interrogated the neighbor. Short time ago, Khukhashvili’s friend Davit Magradze also arrived at the place and said he had heard about the discovery from media.
Head of public relation department of the MIA Zurab Gvenetadze told Interpresnews that representatives of expert-criminalist department of the MIA are on the place; they are studying materials and the MIA will spread information later.