Construction of Gas-Station Protested in Dodashvili Square
“Ecology Law Center” and Isani district population protest construction of gas-station in Dodashvili square.
On June 19, head of the Center Nikoloz Mzhavanadze held a press-conference together with local residents. They said construction of gas-station close to their houses, church and square is dangerous. According to local people, they have petitioned to the Company Wissol several times but the Company did not pay attention to their request.
Nikoloz Mzhavanadze said the construction contradicts resolution of the Ministry of Economy about the regulation of safety norms for auto stations and complexes. Besides that, gas-stations shall not be constructed in the residential areas.
Ecology Law Center calls upon the Wissol Petroleum Georgia to halt the ongoing construction within 48 hours. Otherwise, Mzhavanadze said, the Center will apply to all legal methods to stop this construction.
Ecology Law Center cannot understand why the Architecture Service of the Tbilisi City Hall issued permission on the construction of the gas-station.
Head of Navtlugi district administration Ioseb Jvarsheishvili also arrived at the press-conference and said the local population had petitioned to them a week ago. He said negotiations are going on with the Wissol and the results will be published in several days.