Dimitry Lortkipanidze: “Prime-Minister Ivane Merabishvili Will Guarantee Defense of Human Rights Violators in Future”
MP Dimitry Lortkipanidze, representative of the Parliamentary fraction “Union for Justice” and deputy chair of the Human Rights Committee said the new cabinet of ministers is “combatant unit” and added that it legalized police regime in Georgia.
Dimitry Lortkipanidze told journalists that it was legalization of police regime with combatant unit which will fight with the principle “no step back”. He said the new members of the ministry cabinet prove that the government will not dare everything before elections and prime-minister Ivane Merabishvili will guarantee defense of human rights violators.
As for the fact that Khatuna Kalmakhelidze still occupies the position of the Minister of Corrections and Legal Aid, Dimitry Lortkipanidze said the government showed that torture and inhuman treatment of prisoners will always be instrument to manipulate people and to gain votes before elections.