Badri Basishvili: ”Law defenders ought to have arrested Kakhi Kaladze”
Law defenders ought to have arrested Kakhi Kaladze who is connected with an incident in Karaleti. Badri Basishvili, the administrative deputy of Liakhvi Ravine, told Interpressnews about the story.
According to Basishvili, the Gori court ought to have ordered a more severe punishment  for the members of “Georgian Dream” for provoking .
“Three members of the coalition “Georgian Dream” were arrested though there were more people participating in the incident from the coalition. That is why we purpose that law defenders ought to have arrested more of them, including the initiators of this confrontation”, Badri Basishvili said.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) released information about this incident today.
“There was an incident in Karaleti between supporters and opponents of “Georgian Dream” on July 11, 2012.Verbal insults were followed by physical confrontation. As a result of police analysis of video footage from the incident, participants Tsotne Shengelia, Kakha Gogiashvili,Vladimer Janezashvili, and Giorgi Gochashvili were identified and arrested.
Levan Maisuradze, who attacked “INFO9” journalist Saba Tsitsikashvili verbally and orally , was also arrested. Gori regional court sentenced all of the five arrested people to 15 days administrative imprisonment”, as read in the statement.
Tsotne Shengelia is one of Kakhi Kaladze’s body guards. Kakha Gogiashvili and Vladimer Janezashvili are the activists in “Georgian Dream” while Levan Maisuradze and Giorgi Gochashvili areinhabitants of the Karaleti IDP settlement.