Media News. The “National Coalition of Georgian Non Governmental Organizations,” the members of which are the representatives of the third sector working in about 40 different fields throughout the country, are going to hold a presentation of their program. The purpose of the coalition is to respond and react to human right violations in Georgia.
As Giorgi Lagidze, president of the NGO of Human Rights Defense of Georgia told  Media News the consultations resulted in a declaration, which will be signed by all NGOs involved.
The Coalition will elect a Council of Directors consisting of seven persons to be changed anually. Priority will be given to the evaluation of the situation existing in penitentiaries and to adequate reactions to Human rights violations in the country. The Coalition is keen to cooperate with governmental bodies.