Standardized Testing–Mechanism for Hand picking Staff?
Every civil servant in Kakheti Regional Administration will have to take a civil service examination. The test is now compulsory and those who do not answer 75 questions out of 100 correctly will be dismissed from their positions. The Human Rights Center has information in its procession that all employees of all Municipality Boards and District administrations of Kakheti Region must stand for this exam. The bodies of local self governance and administrations have already received the instructions in this regard.
Russia is a big, fluffy but misunderstood pussy-cat - how the August war started?
The debacle of the Georgian army and its national security policy has proved what the Georgian leadership has re-discovered in a standby old maxim: that a foreign policy without a credible military is no foreign policy. Much debate and learned commentary has been made as to how the war started, which may be a moot point in the final analysis of the situation that Georgia faces today. The much acclaimed US train and equip program has proved a dismal failure at best.  It was likely more designed to train Georgian troops for planned rotations in Iraq and Afghanistan rather than for protecting the legitimate territorial integrity of a sovereign state within the framework of a democratically-elected government.
Harvest of “Custer Bombs” in Georgian Villages in Gori Region
A covert follow-up investigation on October 2 by reporter Jeffrey K. Silverman, and a freelance photographer, Ian Carver (both American citizens) revealed cluster bombs were used in Georgia’s Gori region, (security zone), as earlier documented by the Human Rights Watch in South Ossetia proper. The two had slipped through the Russian block posts on the edge of the security zone between Gori and South Ossetia by posing as locals and using local transport.
Georgia Competes with Belarus for
“Deteriorating Situation”
Doctors Sitting on Time Bombs and Majority Might Lose Jobs to Hospital Reforms
Prior to the implementation of the reforms in medical sphere a serious campaign was launched against medical doctors. Everybody should recall the information that was constantly being delivered each and everyday Georgian TV Stations. Various doctors were being blamed for the death or mistreatment of their patients. Doctors claim that similar incidents are not rare but this information was announced publicly when it became convenient for the vested interests of some.
Never-Ending Saga of “Flogged Off” - Transferred Hospitals
Will the Government Hold its Ground to “Medical Revolution”?
The implementation of general plan on hospital network development was followed by much heated controversy. Many publications were dedicated to this issue and many discussions have been held. However, the results of “large scaled” flogging off of medical facilities for the whole of Georgia hasn’t been yet realized. The purpose of our writing is attempt is to attempt to show the positions of all the range of stakeholders, as well as to predict and influence the overall situation that might follow the “big deals” made in the field of medical and the health implications. Doctors are predicting that there will be a “Medical Revolution”. This is understandable, especially since many of them will become jobless as a direct result of this massive privatization.
Inevitable Schedule of Tender-Only Insiders Take Part in It
“24 Hours” the interested parties purchased the entire press run of that issue.Although the tender for hospitals were announced in the newspaper
A small business group somehow was able to get hold of almost every hospital in Georgia. How was the tender carried out and why did one of the winner investor refuse to buy the hospital and told the action was on the same level as robbery? How an investor is protected from the government that might later take the hospital back after has been repaired and renovated by the same investor?
Teachers Barred from Meeting Opposition Candidates
Teachers of the public schools are banned from meeting with single mandate candidates from among the camp of opposition candidates. School directors have made such statements to the teachers under the name of Educational Resource Centers and from district organizations representing the National Movement last week. Moreover, teachers have been warned from attending any meetings with single mandate candidates. They have been told that they are only allowed to meet those representing the ruling party.
Nugzar Abulashvili: “Who not with me goes to jail!” (Part I)
Nugzar Abulashvili, a majoritarian candidate for MP from the United National Movement, is tied up with many criminal cases, and he is considered of being guilty of abusing his authority.  Former officials from the government and prosecutor bodies, representatives of the NGOs, journalists and ordinary people are demanding that criminal prosecution be started against him several times already, and in spite of all effort and recriminations, they have not been successful in their pleas.
What Is the Connection Between the Names of Queen Tamar and Jockey Club?( Part I)