Land Plots Granted Based on Incorrect Survey Maps Results in Legal Row
A large scaled privatization started for those agricultural plots that were provided under a lease agreement in the Shida Kartli Region. However, it was soon apparent that all was not well when protests broke out in several villages of Shida Kartli. The locals were against the mass privatization scheme.  For instance, the inhabitants of village Zeghduleti protested against the privatization of pastures that belonged to their village. They said that the poor peasants would not be able to purchase pasture plots and that strangers will gain control of their pastureland. However, in the end they found the solution. They started collecting money to buy the plots but it was too late. The pastures had already been sold off. It turned out that the plots were granted on lease according to incorrect maps for years.
“Friendly Shares” in Kutaisi Transport Scheme or Tender Fraud?
The Kutaisi Office of the Republic Party accuses the Kutaisi city government for lobbying transport route business. In particular, the Republic Party representatives accuse the Kutaisi Mayor of using his position for his own personal benefit.
Governmental Job Announcements for Already Filled Vacancies in Kutaisi
Georgian President declared Kutaisi to be second capital of Georgia. He promised to do his very best to turn his words into reality. While making statements about the increased role of Kutaisi in the development of the country, President Saakashvili meant that some central governmental bodies will be moved to Kutaisi. He reported the entire Georgia about his decision at the meeting of the government in Kutaisi and promised local residents that new job vacancies would be created in the region. Although, the president really kept his promise-National Regulation Commission of the Energy and Water Supply moved to Kutaisi, people are dissatisfied with the innovative change. Locals complain about “previously arranged deals” and “previously occupied vacancies”.
How Money Allocated by Central Georgian Government Actually Spent in Kakheti?
Based on the Georgian government’s resolution 125, issued on March 14 2008 and another resolution, #327 issued on May 15 2008, and before parliamentary elections that were held  on May 21 2008 Sighnaghi, Lagodekhi, Gurjaani and Sagarejo municipalities received 6,805 200 GEL for their respective budgets. Sighnaghi district received 1, 891 200 GEL; Lagodekhi-1,550 000 GEL; Sagarejo-1 392 00 GEL and Gurjaani-1 972 000 GEL. The allocated money should have spent on the rehabilitation of water system and streets; besides that villages should have been supplied with gas; facades of the multi-storied houses should have been painted; roofs should have been repaired, etc. And all must have been done, as protocols, AKTS, of the implemented work stated that everything was completed to the highest quality standards.  However, time tells and bridges have already collapsed in Lagodekhi, and roofs of the multi-storied houses have been blown off by wind and still locals are without a supply of water.
Georgian legislation on higher requires that the administration of institutions are to treat all staff equally regardless of their political view. Despite the legal requirements, Giorgi Gotsiridze, rector of Telavi Iakob Gogebashvili State University, refuses to accept Archil Jorjadze back to the university. The professor was dismissed from his job based on what is perceived to be political grounds and this would consequently be a violation the acting law. “I will not accept him back and that’s all there is to be said. This person has bothered me, and even if I wanted to restore him to his position of the coordinator of the Law Faculty, I cannot because that department has been since abolished,” explained the rector of the university. However, he employed his relatives in the university as lecturers it is also claimed by various sources that the rector bases salaries of employees according to their personal faith and obedience to him