Profit from the Position of Regional Governor
The previous Regional Governor in Shida Kartli -Lado Vardzelashvili, passed down the instructions to the current governor of the region Zurab Arsoshvili. According to those instructions, the state budget should cover the flat-rents for several officials of the local authority. Of the 1,600 liters of fuel in total, 1,000 liters of fuel was earmarked for the regional governor, and the other 600 liters for his deputy.
Land Mafia in Gori
Human Rights Center Gori Office’s attention was caught by the legality of alienation of land situated behind Gori administrative building and generally tendency of land alienations in the city. The most resounded fact of this situation is the land suddenly sold out in rather prestigious district of the city (behind the local government building). In the district where rather wealthy people live, hides many secrets. Ordinary person can’t even receive information here not to talk about participating in the protest rally. This problem was experienced by the fellowship “Health” and decided to protect its rights.
Most of the projects started during pre-election period have not been completed
In the municipalities of Ozurgeti, Chokhatarui and Lanchkhuti of Guria region, the program of agricultural development was used for winning election. As it’s revealed, the main priority for the government was starting new jobs and completing them in the terms established by agreements.
International Grant Spent Ineffectively
After the break down of the Soviet Union, thousands of tones of poison chemicals were left in Georgia poisoning people, causing cancer and inborn defects, polluting the water, food and air. The most dangerous region is Kakheti where the international society actively fights against the expired poison-chemicals. The project eliminating the risk factors of the expired pesticides is sponsored by the Netherlands government, but Georgian side practically failed to implement it.
TI Georgia Urges Mayor's Office to Act More Transparently
The mayor's office is showing little ambition to make its administration costs, spending on implemented projects and details on contracts with companies it has hired public. In the past, mayor Gigi Ugulava and his senior staff have claimed they were following principles of good governance and transparency. Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) urges the mayor's office to fulfill these promises.