Property Sold for 1 lari Purchased for 3, 3 million lari
Late in spring of 2012, large-scaled construction was launched at the entrance to Gori. The territory is located alongside the central motorway and belongs to the territorial entity of Sveneti village. Soon it became known that greenhouse thrift was to be constructed there.
Transparency International: Georgia 51st in 2012 Corruption Perceptions Index
Georgia ranks 51st in Transparency International’s 2012 Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) which measures perceived public sector corruption in 176 countries. Georgia’s score in the 2012 survey is 52 on a scale of 0 (perceived to be highly corrupt) to 100 (perceived to be very clean).
Mtskheta-Mtianeti – Pre-election Digest # 3
From August 19 to August 25, Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti observed 2 facts of firing people from jobs, 1 attempt of failing pre-election meeting, 2 facts of seizing social aid on political grounds, 2 facts of oppression and 3 facts of usage of administrative resources by the National Movement. Police did not respond to 2 facts which contained signs of criminal offence and hindered pre-election meetings of the Georgian Dream’s majoritarian candidates with voters.
Mtskheta-Mtianeti – Pre-Election Digest # 1
Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti [ICMM] observed 1 fact of assumed bribery of voters, 7 facts of firing people from jobs, 3 facts of intimidation, 3 facts of interference in professional activities and several facts of misuse of administrative resources by the United National Movement [UNM] from August 1 to August 10, 2012.
Kakheti- Pre-Election Digest # 1
Information Center of Kakheti observed 1 fact of assumed bribery of voters, 2 facts of firing people from jobs, 1 fact of detention, 5 facts of intimidation, 1 interference in professional activities, 8 facts of fining people and facts of misuse of administrative resources by the United National Movement in the Kakheti region from August 1 to August 10, 2012.
Gardabani District Budget Tripled Funding of Local Police Department in the Election Year
There are five swallow nests on the second floor in the building of Gardabani District Administration. Part of windows does not have glasses and swallows can easily fly in and out of the building.
People Labeled as Criminals by the Authority Fund the Ruling Party
Among the businessman and acting officials of the government, who donate to the ruling party, there are people, whom the current government arrested as members of the organized criminal groups.
Scales of Shadow Economy of Georgia-US Foreign Trading in 2004-2012
Today the meeting on this issue was held with the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia. All data were verified and forwarded to embassies.
“It Was Difficult for Saakashvili to See Photos of Governmental Officials’ Houses”
On February 28, the Presage.tv asked the member of the Republic Party Davit Zurabishvili and expert Khatuna Lagazidze to evaluate the Georgian President’s speech in the parliament.