Ucha Nanuashvili: “I might have to take unpopular steps”
Parliament of Georgia elected new ombudsman Ucha Nanuashvili on December 7th by 82 votes against 18. Ucha Nanuashvili has been heading a local NGO Human Rights Center for years. Recently he has been chosen as a head of board of Human Rights House Tbilisi.
Senaki State Drama Theatre Needs Restoration
In 2008, Senaki district  Akaki Khorava State Drama Theatre received status of monument of cultural heritage though it was not followed by rehabilitation. Although the building façade was painted nothing was repaired inside.
Construction of the NamakhvanHESs Cascade Renewed
Construction of the cascade of Namakhvani Hydro Electro Stations was renewed in the bed of the Rioni River in Tskaltubo district. However, locals do not know who implements construction activities.
Problem of Fire-wood in the Villages of Conflict Zone
Population of Georgian villages bordering with Tskhinvali region has been scared by upcoming winters particularly after the armed conflict in 2008. Similar to other occupied territories, forests in the conflict zone are beyond Georgian jurisdiction and big part of Shida Kartli residents remain without fire-wood in winter.
Final Report of OSCE/ODIHR on Parliamentary Elections in Georgia
The 1 October parliamentary elections marked an important step in consolidating the conduct of democratic elections in line with OSCE and Council of Europe commitments, although certain key issues remain to be addressed.
President Sent off Kutaisi with Stones
On December 19, after his visit in Kutaisi, President of Georgia was sent off the city with stones and cursing. Citizens sieged the building of the Kutaisi City Hall, where Mikheil Saakashvili met representatives of local self-government.
Presentation – Manual about Political Prisoners in Georgia
On December 20, Human Rights House Tbilisi presented research “Manual about Political Prisoners in Georgia” in the office of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Peasants from Shida Kartli Request to Open Russian Market for Georgian Products
Residents of villages in Prone Gorge, Shida Kartli, hope Russian market will open for them. Locals believe their social problems will be resolved after Russian market is opened for Georgian people. Gorge residents hope negotiations between special envoy of the government of Georgia and chief sanitary of Russia will end with opened Russian market for Georgian products and traditional fruit from Shida Kartli – apple and peach will be sold in Russia at reasonable price.
Didvela Residents Blocked the Road
On December 16, locals blocked the road in Didvela village, Bagdati district. They request rehabilitation of the village road where Ltd SakMilMsheni still carries out work.
“He caught me at the door and kicked me out…”
On December 17, protest assembly was held in the factory of Heidelberg Cement. Workers of the auto-transport workshop requested to change their director. They said, two weeks ago, acting director Mamuka Suladze had physically assaulted a worker two weeks before.
Before Going to Funerals Members of National Movement Gather in the Working Room of the Chairman of Lanchkhuti Municipal Board
Former district governor of Lanchkhuti district Giorgi Goguadze is often seen in the local administrative building lately. Witnesses said on December 12, Goguadze was seen together with the interim district governor Kakha Askurava, chairman of the municipal board Revaz Chitidze and vice-governor Lela Tavartkiladze in the local self-government’s office.