Irakli Shiolashvili to Be Kakheti Regional Governor
Dedoplistskaro district governor Irakli Shiolashvili was appointed to the position of the Kakheti Regional Governor. He had been district governor since November 28, 2012. Shiolashvili is a lawyer; before occupying the position of the governor, he worked for the Ministry of Finance. In 2007-2010 he was majoritarian deputy of Dedoplistskaro district in the municipal board from the political party Industry Will Save Georgia.
Funds for Social Projects Decreased in Gori District Budget
Next year budget of Gori district is increased at 1, 700 million in comparison to last year and it amounted to 18 659 500 lari. In 2013 Gori district budget was 17 092 800 lari. According to the next year budget, funds for the social projects were decreased at 90 000 lari and only 810 000 lari will be spent in this direction. Culture and sport development is the priority of the next year budget.
Guria Residents Intend to Cut Tangerine Trees Down
Minister of Agriculture Shalva Pipia visited Guria region. He said this year harvest of tangerine in Georgia amounted to 100 000 tons and only 17 000 tons were realized of it. He said that last year, only 10 000 tons were realized by present time and total amount of the harvest was 46 000 tons. Pipia said bad weather created problems in this direction. Farmers from Guria intend to cut down tangerine trees because of created problems.
Marneuli District Governor: “We Are Not Rich Enough to Buy Cheep Things”
District administrations procure new vehicles. Six-figure sums allocated for the purchase of cars from the local budgets attract interest of media. Marneuli district administration announced 170 000 lari tender on the purchase of 4 cars.
Findings From The Monitoring Of October 27, 2013 Presidential Elections - HUMAN RIGHTS CENTER
Since August 2013 Human Rights Center is implementing the Project “Monitoring of 2013 Presidential Elections” with financial support of the Open Society –Georgia Foundation.
Representatives of the Human Rights House Tbilisi Visited Homeless Families
On December 10, International Human Rights Day, representative of the Human Rights House Tbilisi visited homeless families sheltering the former building of the Railway Hospital. The main purpose of the visit was to issue free legal aid on the homeless people. Besides that, information booklet “Procedures to Provide Homeless People with Shelter” was produced and disseminated among beneficiaries on the place.
Giorgi Totladze’s Candidatures Discussed for the Position of Shida Kartli Regional Governor
Giorgi Totladze’s candidature is being discussed for the position of Shida Kartli regional governor. Totladze’s appointment is one of the main topics for the local media discussions. Information Center of Shida Kartli reported about the relatives of the regional governor – he is brother-in-law of Mikheil Kandelaki, head of unit (fight against illicit circulation of narcotics) of the First Main Department of the Criminal Police of the MIA.
On December 10 Human Rights House Tbilisi Will Visit Homeless Citizens
On December 10, on the International Human Rights Day, representatives of the Human Rights House Tbilisi will visit families sheltering the former building of Railway Hospital. Lawyers of the HRHT Member Organization Article 42 of the Constitution will issue legal consultation on the homeless people on the ground.