Journalistic investigation
Saba Tsitsikashvili, Gori
What were legal basis for the removal of Stalin’s statue in Gori? Why did the government decide to dismantle the statue at night which was set up while Stalin was still alive? Did the people request it and what are official documents to prove it? We started to collect information about the removal of the statue next day after it was dismantled; the procedures took more than two months.
The dismantlement started at 1:00 am on June 25, 2010. It took the workers of the Azerbaijan Company “Accord” almost three hours to remove it. The Gori population learned about the fact only from the morning news program. Several ten people gathered near the statue. At 6:00 pm the Gori municipal board had meeting. Reportedly, the board members had to discuss the issue about the statue at that meeting; however nobody mentioned the statue at all. When we checked information with the chairman of the board Zviad Khmaladze he said the issue of the statue was agreed at the meeting of June 16, 2010; that was ten days before.
Collecting Information While Documents Are Drawn Up
On the same night, we sent letter to the Gori municipal board and requested all information about the dismantling of the statue. Since the chancellery of the board did not work at 7:00 pm on June 25, 2010, the board members, who had just left the meeting, told us they would register our letter on June 28 – three days after removal of the statue.
Indeed, the person responsible for issuing the public information at the municipal board registered our letter on June 28; consequently, we had to receive the reply on July 8 – after 10 working days; that is, we received the information two weeks after the statue was dismantled.  On July 8, 2010 the Gori municipal board sent us the instruction # 29 of the chairman; protocol of the board meeting and of course signatures of the citizens who “requested” dismantling of the statue.
According to the provided information, the Gori municipal board claims that signatures of 1 671 people was submitted to the board on May 21, 2010. The addressee of the collective petition is chairman of the Gori municipal board Zviad Khmaladze and Gori district governor Davit Khmiadashvili; one copy of the petition was registered at the chancellery of the district administration and the second one – at the administration of the municipal board. Both letters had their registration numbers.
Collective Letter – “Kol 21”
The petition of the Gori citizens submitted to the Gori municipal board was granted number “Kol 21”. The petition is signed by 1 671 people. Among them 1 100 people are IDPs from Didi and Patara Liakhvi Gorges. They mostly reside in the settlements in Karaleti, Verkhvebi and Berbuki.
The other 200 people live in the villages of Gori district who are mostly coordinators of the ruling party National Movement; some of them are teachers too. As for other 450 people, they are residents of Gori: employees of the Shida Kartli regional administration, Gori district administration, municipal board, nursery schools, teachers of public schools, and personnel of various culture institutions. We concluded that several signatures reiterates – for example director of the Gori nursery school # 5 Ketevan Gelashvili has signed the petition two times. Head of the Gori Chubinishvili Culture House Mamuka Mamukashvili has also left two signatures on the document.
We interviewed several IDPs. Zalina Pavliashvili said people came to her house for signature one week after the statue was removed. “When they came here, they said I had to sign the document whether I liked idea of removing the statue to the yard of the museum?” recalled Zalina Pavliashvili. Mtvarisa Bestaeva said people applied to her 3-4 days after the statue was removed. We interviewed IDPs living in the Karaleti settlement (in the cottages # 189, 198, 175, 166, 151, 127, etc). The IDPs said they did not read the text of the petition but signed it when the statue was already removed. “They asked us whether we liked replacement of the statue,” said IDPs. The fact, that the collective letter was drawn up after the statue was already removed, is proved by documents.
As for Ketevan Gelashvili, who signed the petition two times, she replied: “Why should I report you about my behavior?! I will report only to the person who asked me to sign it because he is competent in this issue.” However, the director of the nursery school # 5 did not tell us who the “competent” person is. Ketevan Gelashvili is mother of Giorgi Papuashvili – head of the district culture department. Her two signatures on the document differ from each other.
We have document with official number “Kol 21” which was submitted to the municipal board on May 21, 2010 as the local authority claims. According to the municipal board, in May of 2010 eleven collective letters were sent to the municipal board. We have another collective letter with the same registration number “Kol 21.” In fact, there are two collective letters with one number at the Gori municipal board. One letter belongs to the residents of Davit Aghmashenebeli Ave. # 19 in Gori who request to repair drainage system in their district.
Residents of the Agmashenebeli street request to repair dranage channel in their district. The applicants are Kapanadze, Sikharulidze, Abaiadze, Simonishvili, Makharashvili, Kikabidze, Paniashvili, Tinikashvili, Tsikaridze, Tseruashvili and Klimiashvili. Tengiz Kapanadze and other neighbors – Simonishvili, Paniashvili and others told us that after their petition the board chairman Zviad Khmaladze personally visited their street and promised them to eradicate the problem within a month. However, when we visited the street (on October 4, 2010) the problem was not resolved yet. Zviad Khmaladze explained to us that he had not promised the population to resolve the problem of the drainage system within a month. “I promised them to resolve the problem as soon as we obtain corresponding funds. This promise had nothing to do with the pre-election campaign,” stated Zviad Khmaladze.
We requested the municipal board to provide us with the information about the number of petitions (collective, individual) regarding the reconstruction of the drainage systems. As a result, we learned that since September 1, 2009 till September 1 of 2010 only one petition on reconstruction of the drainage system was submitted to the municipal board. Gori municipal board has not satisfied even this petition. Nobody replied to the petition either. We hold the final document of the 2010 district budget which clearly states: “rehabilitation and exploitation of irrigation channels and dams” – 736 700 GEL was allocated for it. Residents of Aghmashenebeli Ave. 25 confirm that water from Kvernaki slope and surrounding territories flow into their yards and houses. “It brings all kind rubbish. It even carries preservatives. Such a small channel cannot contain so much water and it directly flows into houses,” the authors of the real petition “Kol 21” stated.
Gori municipal board sent the copy of this petition early in August of 2010. We requested them to send the scanned variant of the collective petition by e-mail in order to publish it on internet but the municipal board refused to send us the document. They explained to us that they could not send us the scanned version of the document because it was handwritten and they did not have its electronic version.
According to the Criminal Code of Georgia, fabrication of documents is punished under the law and interested people can appeal to the prosecutor’s office regarding the fabrication and the authors of the petition really intend to use this right.
According to official information, collective letter “Kol 21” of the residents of Aghmashenebeli Avenue was submitted to the municipal board on May 18. If we do not pay attention to the collective letter about removal of the Stalin’s statue, after the petition of the residents of Aghmashenebeli Avenue, the next letter was submitted to the municipal board on May 27 which was registered as “Kol 22”. Consequently, there was only one chance to grant similar registration number to the second letter – between May 18 and May 27 the collective letter of the people wishing the dismantling of the Stalin’s statue was added to the registration journal with the already existing registration number (pity for them).
One more interesting detail which proves that the collective letter of the people wishing dismantling of the Stalin’s statue was submitted to the municipal board after it was already dismantled. We received the copies of the collective letter twice. Initially we received it on July 8 2010 and second at the beginning of September of 2010. The first one was not resoluted by the chairman of the municipal board. It is only sealed up by the corresponding number of the chancellery. The second one was already resoluted by Zviad Khmaladze. It clarifies that addressee of the instruction is Z. Daghelashvili. It is clear that Zviad Khmaladze resoluted the petition after July 8, 2010 after we had already received its copy and the statue had been removed 15 days before.
The municipal board states that the collective letter assigned to Zurab Daghelashvili was discussed at the board meeting on June 16, 2010. This municipal board was staffed as a result of the self-governmental elections in 2006. If we believe the official documentation, the meeting of June 16 was the final meeting of this board. However, according to our information this meeting was not held at all.
The meeting protocol states that draft instruction on the replacement of the Stalin’s statue was submitted by the chairman of the commission of healthcare, education, sport, culture and social issues Zurab Daghelashvili. 17 members out of 24-member-municipal board attended the meeting and among them was Davit Razmadze from the Alliance for Georgia (opposition party). He alleges that he attended the session but did not vote for the draft instruction. We asked him why he had not made the June 16session details public before the statue was removed (June 25) and he replied he did not expect the local authority “to dare it”. In his interview to the local TV-Company “Trialeti” Razmadze said that Zviad Khmaladze had asked them to keep the session details in secret.
At the session of June 16 the board members did not express their opinion about the dismantling of the Stalin’s statue except Davit Razmadze. “He said it would be better if the issue was discussed publicly.” However, the author of these words left the session without discussing the issue with anybody – either with journalists or with his party-members. Head of the Gori based civil organization Shalva Tlashadze said that Davit Razmadze acted more irresponsibly than the governmental officials. “Davit Razmadze had a huge chance to become a leader of the public movement if he had exposed the details of the June 16 session to the public but unfortunately he did not do that,” said Shalva Tlashadze.
We applied to the Gori district court and requested to allow us to get recording of phone calls from GeoCell and MagtiCom to find out the location of the member of the Gori municipal board at 12:00 pm on June 16, 2010 during the session. Judge Nikoloz Marsagishvili did not allow us to get the information because it was commercial and personal information. However, in fact, the corporative phone numbers of the board members are funded by the state budget and we had full right to learn where board members were during the session.
As for the instruction # 29 on replacement the Stalin’s statue, it was signed by Zviad Khmaladze. It is individual legal act and is called: “Instruction on replacement of the Stalin’s Statue, located in Stalini Ave. # 1 in Gori.”
When issuing the instruction, Gori municipal board had to act in accordance to the “regulation of the Gori municipal board” which was enacted by the municipal board on November 9, 2006.
The regulation clarifies the procedures which shall be taken by the municipal board when adopting the legal act. The regulation was abolished on July 28, 2010 when the new board adopted a new regulation.