The pre-election meetings of Levan Gachechiladze, presidential candidate of the United Public Movement, with the citizens of Samegrelo ended in an incident. After Chkhorotsku and Tsalenjikha the government tried to provoke the dispersal of peaceful manifestation using the activists of the National Movement in Zugdidi. Unlike October 28, when the leaders of the United Opposition were beaten, new faces appeared at the demonstration on December 26th, but at the backstage Georgian celebrities were seen.
Before Levan Gachechiladze and other opposition leaders arrive in Chkhorotsku local population learned that law enforcers did not allow people to attend the meeting with the presidential candidate. The worried people gathered in the village of Lesechine. All transport means were blocked, the drivers were threatened.
Avto Kvaratskhelia, the driver: “They could not frighten only me. They blocked three mini-buses and suppressed drivers. They were warned not to move their cars from the place. Law enforcers are furious…Gocha Lemonjava, the Foti vice Mayor, threatens people; he was born in Lesechine and the government ordered him to take control of the village.”
Before the meeting started in the Culture Hose in Chkhorotsku, local people offered Elarji (Megrelian food) and red wine to Gachechiladze and his companions in the village center…In parallel to it representatives of the local government and policemen lock teacher Naira Tsimintia and her pupils in the classroom who planned to play composition for the guests…As soon as meeting started, the teacher and her pupils were released. “They visited my pupils at home and threatened their parents with sacking their children from school. Children are panicked.”
12:00 PM
Levan Gachechiladze started meeting with the voters in Culture House of Chkhorotsku. The hall is overcrowded. Konstantine Gamsakhurdia, the leader of the political movement “Tavisufleba” appealed to the people. He mentioned secrete recordings of Kodua-Patarkatsishvili’s conversation.
Zviad Dzidziguri, member of Conservative party, interprets the pre-election TV advertisements of Mikheil Saakashvili. “Saakashvili could not notice impoverished, sick and hungry people until now. Everybody has witnessed how he is crying but why did not he start crying earlier?! Has he remembered about fire wood and wheat flour only now? Accept all his presents and demand even more but do not vote for him.”
2:00 PM Tsalenjikha
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia stated in Tsalenjikha that Saakashvili, Merabishvili, Gorozia, Nadiradze and others were born with wires of recording apparatus instead of umbilicus. “There is no single molecule in the blood of these people without sickle and hammer…they were born to be Bolsheviks.”
Tina Khidasheli, member of republic party: “The feeling we have taken from here is the most important and most necessary to get sure in our victory. The only thing they could find to oppose us was to create a plot theory in which we are all involved in. They claim that opposition is planning terrible things. Here, in Samgrelo people know the truth best of all. Your people became victims of November 7 events. The tutor of our current government developed similar ideology in Georgia during 90s.”