“Giga Bokeria as a President!!!”
April 28, 2010
Ia Antadze, Radio “Liberty”
As soon as I write something about the government, boom starts on the facebook. Mostly, the fan-club members of Vano Merabishvili and Zurab Adeishvili are active. They try to convince each other that I have invented the story about the cracks of the government.
The same happened last week but I think the most important is what really happened in the government. Initially, the brother-in-law of the head of the Special Operative Department Erekle Kodua, Mikheil Zhorzholiani, was arrested. Several days later Kodua himself was dismissed from the SOD; he was appointed in a different department. The favorite and hero of Mikheil Saakashvili, Erekle Kodua, whom Merabishvili (minister of internal affairs) hardly stood him, suddenly became easily vulnerable as to be fired from job.
One more important point is that soon after the detention of Nanuka Zhorzholiani’s brother experts and politicians started to speak about cracks in the governmental team. A leader of the Christian-Democrats Levan Vepkhvadze said during his visit in Eka Kvesitadze’s program, that one of the two governmental teams is going to rule the country together with Mikheil Saakashvili after 2013 too; the second team intends to continue their governance without Saakashvili.
The deputy chairperson of the parliament did not speak about the details but since I already had some doubts, I gave particular significance to those unclear definitions.
The point is that the State Constitution Commission really discusses two versions of the constitution. The authors of the first version are Avtandil Demetrashvili and Tengiz Sharmanashvili; the author of the second version is the commission member Levan Ramishvili. The first version relies on the “mixed” version and, so far, it looks like dough from which we can bake whatever we want. The process will take months because nobody knows what the president wants.
On May 21, 2008 the National Movement did their best and entered the parliament with a majority because in 2012 Saakasvhili will need the amendment of the constitution. When the term of this parliament expires, we will find out what the president is going to do. By that time, the thoroughly reformed project of the constitution will be ready.
There are no questions about the constitution of Levan Ramishvili because it is designed for the strong president. And who will be the strong president for whom this new constitution is written? Of course, it is not Mikheil Saakashvili who is on his second term of presidency. Each constitution which aims to create strong institute of the president, cannot be designed for Mikheil Saakashvili.
To tell the truth, either Levan Ramishvili’s constitution is function-less decoration, or the team around this constitution thinks to stay in the government without current president. Levan Ramishvili is the member of the team which opposes Vano Merabishvili. The power in this team is divided among three people: Adeishvili, Ugulava and Bokeria. On the Facebook, which is the most popular social network, the supporters of this three-member team created special website “Giga Bokveria as a president!!!”
It is difficult to say whether Vano Merabishvili is the political figure who sees his future career next to Mikheil Saakashvili. However, it is already evident that he systematically opposes the team of Zurab Adeishvili. The allies of Adeishvili are more creative people, oriented on public intellect; while Merabishvili relies on force and special units. The face of the first team is TV-Company “Imedi” and Real-TV is the face of the second one. The golden product of the first team is Simulated Chronicle; and the telecast about journalist Vakhtang Komakhidze is the golden product of the second team.
I am sure, pro-western orientation of Adeishvili’s team and pro-Russian orientation of Merabishvili’s team will be exposed eventually. And the powers from the opposition, who organize political parade in Russia, will be exposed in the secret alliance with Vano Merabishvili – the intellectual supporters of Adeishvili will work on it.
Nowadays, the urgent question is the nomination of the candidate from the National Movement for the position of Tbilisi Mayor. The presumable candidate is Gigi Ugulava, a leader of Adeishvili’s team. Chairman of the Central Election Commission Zurab Kharatishvili is friend of Vano Merabishvili. The latter has promised to work on the reduction of Ugulava’s percentage.
That is all so far. Let us see how our friends on Facebook will accept this article – how deep their cynic astonishment will be and even more interesting - how the government will try to prove that only the top of iceberg is seen in the article and much more shall be discovered.