1237 Amnestied Prisoners Returned back to Penitentiary Establishments
In 2012 Parliament of Georgia, after having overridden the president’s veto, passed the Law on Amnesty. Ministry of Internal Affairs and different fractions of the Parliament of Georgia did not support the amnesty law but with big effort of the parliamentary majority the law went in force.
After Visiting Georgia, CoE Human Rights Chief Says Further Efforts Needed in Justice Reform
Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, Nils Muižnieks, who visited Georgia on November 9-13, welcomed number of “positive achievements”, but also noted that further efforts are needed in justice system reform and in combating intolerance.
Court Ruled to Sell Flat of the IDP Professor
Associated professor of the faculty of economics and business at the Tbilisi State University Merab Jikia applied to Human Rights Center for help. According to his statement, Mamuka Loluashvili and his wife, Ana Khetaguri misappropriated his flat fraudulently and mortgaged it several times. As a result of 9-year dispute Merab Jikia managed to gains his flat back and was declared victim.
Human Rights Center Evaluates Work of New Department at the Prosecutor’s Office
On August 14, representatives of the Human Rights Center held press-conference and negatively evaluated the work of the new department at the prosecutor’s office which investigates alleged crimes during legal proceedings.