Human Rights Center Requests Investigation into Alleged Facts of Torture and Inhuman Treatment of Prisoners
Human Rights Center requires investigation into the alleged torture and ill-treatment facts of prisoners in Gldani prison # 8 and Rustavi prison # 6. It was the topic of press conference, held by the organization representatives on December 16, in the Press Club of the Prime Time.
Law Enforcement Officers Stopped Search for the Killed Giorgi Lekiashvili in Signagi
Signagi district population holds protest demonstration and requests law enforcement bodies to renew search of Giorgi Lekiashvili’s body.
Charge without Eyewitness
Akhaltsikhe district court discusses criminal case launched against Lela Shvelidze, who is charged under Article 125 Paragraph I of the Criminal Code of Georgia that refers to “physical abuse or other violence.” Aspindza resident Zina Zedginidze-Ninua is a victim in the case. Judge Giorgi Londaridze discusses the case. On November 25, monitoring group of Human Rights Center visited the district and attended the trial.
Prisoner is on hunger strike in Gldani prison and threatens with suicide
Vazha Utiashvili from Gurjaani is on hunger strike in Gldani prison; he even does not drink water and threatens with suicide unless he is found innocent in the accusation.
Controversy in Akhmeta- 1 wounded, 2 injured people
In the evening of November 9, Vano Davitashvili was wounded as a result of the controversy between Georgian and ethnic Kist people in Akhmeta. He was urgently operated on. Injured during the incident Nodar Chichiashvili and Jokhola Achishvili are also in hospital.
Investigation into rape case dragged out
Nata is 24 years old. She spent summer holidays on the seaside in Kobuleti together with her friend. They met 28 years old G.M on the sea. Nata said when walking on the beach her dress got wet and she returned to the hotel alone to change cloths. (The girls lived in a hostel)  G.M. chased her to the hostel and broke into her room; he tried to rape her.
“Initially they requested admission of murder, then planted drugs on him; now threaten to kill him”
The family of Levan Davitashvili, accused of killing “Starichoka” from Telavi, blames police officers in the violation of their rights.  They claim 25 pills of Subotex were planted on the convict. As Davitashvili’s wife Ana Kizikhelashvili said after Levani’s arrest, local police persecutes their family and they urge for help.
Father of Killed Young Man Seeks Justice
On November 30, 2013, Giorgi Khvedelidze, 21, was killed in the yard of his own house in Khashuri. His father protests mitigation of the murderer’s imprisonment term with 2 years. City Court sentenced the convicted person to 10-year-imprisonment but the Appeal Court reduced it at two years; as a result the convict has to serve 8 years in prison.
Kutaisi Appeal Court Upheld Previous Verdict
Five-year-imprisonment to Ivane Merabishvili, 50 000 lari fine to Zurab Tchiaberashvili – Kutaisi Appeal Court upheld the February 17, 2014 verdict of the Kutaisi City Court. At the trial on October 21, where only former minister of healthcare Zurab Tchiaberashvili participated, the judge did not satisfy solicitations of the defense lawyer and the prosecutor.
Protest Demonstration of the Human Rights House Tbilisi in Support of Human Rights Defenders Arrested in Azerbaijan
On October 17, at 12:00 pm Human Rights House Tbilisi and its member organizations will organize demonstration in support of human rights defenders arrested in Azerbaijan in Heydar Aliyev Square, Tbilisi. Demonstrators will walk towards Azerbaijan Embassy in Tbilisi.
Public defender’s representatives visited prisoner on hunger-strike
Representatives of the Public Defender’s Imereti regional office visited prisoner at Kutaisi Prison N2, who has been on hunger-strike since October 21.  Ruslan Pertaia, who was convicted for the robbery of one sack of nuts, stopped hunger strike because of health problems. But later he applied to extreme form of protest and sewed up his mouth and eyes.
Court Sentenced Police Officer to Two-Month Pretrial Imprisonment
Noise in the courtroom, two-month pretrial detention and announcement of the verdict – it was end of October 6 trial against police officer Lasha Jikhvashvili at Kutaisi City Court.
Relatives of the Dead Person Request Punishment of the Perpetrator
Relatives of Mirza Buchuadze, killed by a police officer in Youth Avenue, Kutaisi, demand impartial investigation and strict punishment of the perpetrator. The accident occurred on October 3, during the chasing operation in the suburb of the city. Mirza Buchuadze, 21, was shot by a police officer. As a result of grave injury of the head skull, he died one hour after delivery to the hospital.
Human Rights Centre requests Prosecutor’s Office to question convict
Human Rights Centre requests the Prosecutor’s Office to question Teimuraz Gvaradze in presence of his lawyer; the convict claims he is former sniper, former lifeguard of ex-president Saakashvili and has significant information about Zurab Zhvania’s death fact and about so called Lapankuri special operation. Representatives of Human Rights Centre made a statement during the press-conference in the Press-Club of Prime Time on 30 September..
Basilashvili’s Family Blames Police Officer in Revenge
Police arrested Davit Basilashvili for administrative violation and disobedience to police officers on August 20, 2014. Court sentenced him to ten-day administrative imprisonment. After the detention, the family members claim police officer Samson Vanishvili from Shida Kartli regional police department physically assaulted Basilashvili in the Khashuri district pre-trial detention setting.