NGOs protest the overridden bill
"During the 2012 parliamentary elections, the people requested life in peaceful and democratic environment. However, the government opposes the population’s request with the draft law on secret surveillance, which was adopted by the Parliament."
Heavy Snow Created Problems for Tusheti Population
Heavy snow during past few days in Tusheti district created serious problems for the population. Locals complain about problems of movement, no electricity supply, lack of medical personnel, and attack of wolves.
Results of Vacancy Competition at Gori City Hall and District Administrations Are Known
Deadline for applicants to send applications for the vacant positions in the local self-governmental bodies were expired on November 6. 607 applicants submitted 1570 applications for 102 vacant positions. 337 applicants passed second stage but only 317 of them took part in the test-exams; according to the preliminary information 256 of them passed barrier of 51%.
Shida Kartli Regional Administration Spent 95 940 Lari on Bonuses and Salary-Adds
This year, 36 employees of the Shida Kartli regional administration received bonuses twice and salary –add once for extra work. Additional payments to the employees amounted to 95 940 lari during 10 months.
NGOs Obtained Rights to Observation through Compromise
Competition for the employees of Kutaisi local self-governmental bodies has become more active. Third round of interviews is underway after two noisy rounds of test-exams. Representatives of the Kutaisi City Hall stated the commission is working impartially though part of applicants does not agree with them. Nongovernmental organizations requested engagement in the process for more transparency.
Tolerance and Fears of Religious Majority
How much tolerant we are and whether Georgian state equally guarantees protection of the right to faith and freedom of religion for everybody? How people are protected from the discrimination according to their ethnicity, race, skin color, sexual orientation? How are women protected from violence, people with disabilities from degrading treatment?
Bonuses to Issue Seven Times in Local Self-Governmental Bodies – Noisy Session of the City Council
On November 19, City Council passed the resolution on the amount of bonuses to be issued in Gori Municipality with ten votes v five.