State of Human Rights in Georgia
In April of 2014 Georgian Parliament adopted National Strategy on Human Rights with the aim to ensure effective realization of human rights with relevant legislative, institutional and practical changes. The document set forth strategic plan to tackle prevalent human rights problems in number of directions, including protection of rights of minorities, combating gender-based violence, safeguarding freedom of religion, ensuring right to peaceful assembly and manifestations, developing mechanism for effective investigation of human rights violations by Georgian law enforcement bodies, and etc...
Repatriate Meskhs and Delayed Reintegration
Sarvar Safarov’s historical surname is Lazishvili. He is a descendent of the Muslim Meskhs that were exiled from Georgia and after the law on repatriation was adopted in Georgia. He returned back to his homeland from Azerbaijan in May 2008. Sarvar Safarov settled in Akhaltsikhe, purchased a house with his own money and also brought his family there.
Lacking adequate housing
In accordance to the special report of Public Defender of Georgia, Right to Adequate Housing, 9 805 families have willfully occupied 401 buildings in Tbilisi. Among them, 4 170 families have already legalized their flats, 5 635 families continue living in the buildings without any legal grounds. The majority of the citizens willfully living in these flats are socially vulnerable people.
Karaleti IDP Settlement Will Receive Status of Territorial Entity
There are 480 cottages and 1700 residents in Karaleti IDP settlement. After the IDPs had the spaces registered, the numeration of the cottages changed but they have old numbers in the data base of the Subsidy Agency.
Eviction from Gorgasali Street
On December 3, four IDP families were evicted from Gorgasali street 1st lane # 75. The families of Kopaliani, Meshveliani, Nachkebia and Grigolia had lived there since 2000.