Report on the protection of human rights and freedoms in Georgia of the Public Defender of Georgia for 2013
This document is the Report of the Public Defender of Georgia for 2013 on the protection of human rights and freedoms in Georgia covering wide spectrum of civic, political, economic, social and cultural rights. Furthermore, it highlights positive and negative trends in human rights area for the reporting period, brings together key recommendations developed by the Public Defender towards various branches of government,  the timeliness and degree of fulfilment of which to a great extent will define the establishment of high standards in human rights protection in Georgia.
Gori Municipal Board Supported Version – “One Plus Five”
On March 27, there were five issues on the agenda of the special session at Gori municipal board. First issue referred to administrative-territorial optimization of the district. 25 board members attended the session. 21 of them voted for the initiative and four were against. With majority votes, municipal board adopted “one plus five” format of administrative-territorial optimization.
Controversy at Lanchkhuti District Local Self-Governmental Bodies Continue
Short time ago, chairmen of two fractions at the Lanchkhuti municipal board requested impeachment of the board chairman Amiran Gigineishvili. The latter responded to their statement and said.
Fraction Social-Democrats Requests Impeachment of the Municipal Board Chairman
One of the member parties of the Coalition Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia, Social Democrats for Georgia’s Development, opposed the local government. Leader of the local organization Soso Sheizashvili held press-conference.
Akhalgori District Governor Resigned
Akhalgori district governor Zurab Gatenashvili resigned. Based on the decision of the Akhalgori municipal board, Nugzar Tinikashvili will implement duties of the district governor during three months. Tinikashvili told Human Rights Center that municipal board had offered the position to him. After three months, competition will be announced and applicants for the district governor’s position will be able to submit applications. Interim district governor Nugzar Tinikashvili said he will also participate in the competition.
Kutaisi Still Without Mayor
Kutaisi is still without Mayor. On February 12, chairman of the city council issued decree # 152 and resigned Kutaisi interim mayor.