Violent incident in Akhalubani and mutual accusations during the pre-election campaigns
While until now, the representatives of the opposition parties were claiming to have problems with entering the villages near the occupation line and holding pre-election meetings there, today they faced a problem of ruining the meetings like for instance on October 16, when some local residents broke up the meeting of Levan Tarkhnishvili, the majoritarian candidate of the European Georgia in Gori and Kaspi municipalities, with local population in village Akhalubani.
Pre-election violent environment in Kvemo Kartli
During the pre-election period of 2020 Parliamentary Elections, a number of violent incidents were reported in some of the municipalities of Kvemo Kartli region, which could be assessed as politically motivated violent acts. According to some NGOs, the incidents are detrimental to a peaceful and fair election environment.
Donations from Business MP Candidates - Investing in Future Tenders
The Parliamentary Elections of 2020 in Georgia stands out in quantities of donations. According to the information from the Monitoring Department of Political Finance of the State Audit Office, the parties received total of GEL 14,690,602.52 from January 1 to September 14, 2020 as donations.