International partners congratulate the first female president-elect of Georgia with the victory
Regardless some grave violations during the Presidential Elections, International partners congratulate the first female president-elect of Georgia with the victory
Guards without arms
Representatives of the anti-occupation movement – “Power Is in Unity” have been patrolling 24 hours in Atotsi village, Kareli municipality close to the occupation line for one month already. They have set up tents right in the field. They are observing movement of the occupation regime and create obstacles for them to continue demarcation of the so-called border alongside the occupation line.
The investigative activities resumed in Gori with regard to the disappeared adult
In the central park of the city “Akhalbagi”, the investigative activities continue to find the boy, who disappeared in Gori 14 years ago. I.N, suspect in the murder of the nine-years-old girl in Gori, also participated in the investigative experiment. He participated in the criminal case related with the disappeared boy 14 years ago.
Inauguration of the President-Elect of Georgia to Be Held on December 16, 2018
The second round of the Presidential Elections was held on November 28. According to the Central Election Commission, the candidate of the United Opposition Grigol Vashadze gained 40.46% (779 614) of votes, while the Georgian Dream-backed candidate Salome Zurabishvili gained 59.54% (1 147 106) of votes.
Human Rights Center published the Report on Monitoring Activities of the New Department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia
On November 16, Human Rights Center presented the report– “Monitoring Activities of the Department of Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia for the Investigation of Offenses Committed in the Course of Legal Proceedings”.
Representative of Human Rights Center Ucha Nanuashvili participated in the World Summit of Human Rights Defenders
Human rights defenders from across all corners of the world gathered this week in Paris for the Human Rights Defenders World Summit, to develop a plan of action for how to protect and promote the work of activists fighting for rights, 20 years on from the first UN Declaration on Human Rights Defenders.
Gori municipality assembly will no longer consider impeachment of the Gori municipality mayor
On July 23, the members of the Gori municipality assembly, at the special session of the commission on mandate-procedural issues and ethics, discussed raising the issue of impeachment of the Gori Municipality Mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili. Chairperson of the fraction United National Movement Beka Korchilava petitioned the assembly about the impeachment of the Gori Mayor.
Campaign “Swim Safe” is starting!
Today, with the initiative of Ana Dolidze, Human Rights Center, Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) and Progress Center, the campaign “Swim Safe” has started.