Problems related with the occupation and silent government
As a result of the shifted occupation line, additional 15 hectares of the land was occupied in Takhtisdziri village in Kareli municipality.
Why the Gori Municipality City Hall purchased advertising monitors in the pre-election period
Gori municipality city hall paid 148 320 GEL to purchase and install two advertising monitors in the city center and in the theater square. Few months later, one of the monitors went out of order. On May 26, the Independence Day of Georgia, the information video-roll about the Independence Day was transmitted with some problems all day long and the citizens protested it.
Trolls and bots in the Georgian online space and their influence on the elections
The trolls and bots are spread in the Georgian online space as fast as the COVID-19 and harm the societies and the democratic process in the country as successfully as the infection.
How Kedeli neighborhood is vanishing around the Bodbe Monastery
On April 27, in the morning, he found walnut and fruit trees chopped down in his ancestral plot in Kedeli neighborhood. He demanded the workers, who continued chopping of the fruit-trees, to stop it. The Nun of the Bodbe Monastery, who was supervising the ongoing works, called police and demanded them “take him away from here.” The police warned Tamaz Gorelishvili they would arrest him unless he leaves the territory which belongs to the Patriarchate. The fruit-garden, which belonged to the three generations of the Gorelishvilis family, no longer exists.
Threat of spread of COVID-19 in the occupied regions of Georgia
The occupied regions of Georgia are particularly unprepared for the spread of COVID-19. The situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region is particularly complicated because of poor healthcare system and closed crossing points with the rest of Georgia that limits access to healthcare services for locals.
Human Rights Center continues monitoring of trials into 12 allegedly politically motivated cases
Human Rights Center continues monitoring of the trials in the common courts of Georgia. The cases with allegedly politically motivated charges are under particular focus of the organization. The ongoing project “Monitoring Public Events” also aims to observe protest demonstrations besides the trial monitoring.
Prohibition of public transport movement created problems for the residents of the villages alongside the occupation line
The villages alongside the occupation line have been closed for the representatives of the media and nongovernmental organizations for the past few months. The Ministry of Internal Affairs made the decision after the Russian occupation forces started “borderization” nearby the Chorchana village alongside the occupation line. The MIA established restrictions not only in direction of Chorchana village but in direction to almost all villages in Shida Kartli region located nearby the occupation line.
Regions met the state of emergency unprepared
On March 21, for the prevention of the spread of the COVID-19, President Salome Zurabishvili released a Decree based on which the state of emergency was announced in the entire territory of the country. Before making the decision, the head of the government – Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated that he did not see the need to announce the emergency situation in the country.
Myths about COVID-19 in the Occupied Territories of Georgia
The resolution of the Government of Georgia on the Approval of the Planned Activities for the Prevention of the Spread of the COVID–19 in Georgia is executed in the territories occupied by Russia in accordance to the Law of Georgia on Occupied Territories.
Successfully litigated cases of Human Rights Center (November, December, January, February, 2019/2020)