13 - year problem from Nephew
,,It was very abusive for me, when they said, that Bebiashvili was not convicted, but it did not mean, that she was not guilty. I did not know that working in the school during 15 years is a crime. I demand to show me the documents, proving my crime”, - declared Nana Bebiashvili on the sitting of the Kutaisi court, when the representative of Prosecutor office demanded 13 years imprisonment.
Tourists from Nigeria Are in Batumi Prison
Early in August, frontier police detained three Nigerian citizens. They were accused for illegal crossing the border. Nigerian citizens say that they have not violated the law. They are concerned about their spoilt holiday rather than the money they have to pay as a bail.
There Is a Problem Regarding Interpreter at Batumi Court
There is only one interpreter at Batumi Civil Court. In other district courts throughout the Adjara Region there is no interpreter at all. Citizens, who do not know Georgian language, claim that cannot understand statements made during trials. Public Defender’s Office states that it is violation of rights of national minorities. At least one trial is held at Batumi Civil Court a day and interpreter is obliged to attend all of them.
Prisoner Woman, Who Is Ill with Tuberculosis, Has Her Imprisonment Term Prolonged on the Ground of Provocation
Prisoner Shorena Gegelishvili, who is ill with tuberculosis, was to be released on August 8. But several days ago she was sentenced to two-month pre-trial detention and nobody interrogated her regarding the fact. Judge and her assistant are on holiday and Nestan Londaridze, lawyer for Human Rights Center (HRIDC), who protects Gegelishvili’s interests, cannot study the case properly. The prisoner was on a hunger strike for several days in protest but because of health problems she was obliged to stop the protest today.
“Heat” in Prison-Serving a Term in the Queue to Lavatory
Chechen Vahid Albastov has been in Pretrial Detention Setting for four months already for illegal crossing of border. Four-month-stay in prison has so much changed the prisoner that his lawyer, Nino Andriashvili, who represents Human Rights Center (HRIDC), could not recognize the client.
Prisoner with Blood Cancer Urges for Pardon
Vitali Gamkhuashvili has served his imprisonment term for a year already. He pleads himself guilty and urges for pardon. Initially Kharagauli District Court and then Kutaisi Appeal Court sentenced twenty-two-year-old Gamkhuashvili to three-year-imprisonment. None of the court instances took into consideration that the accused was sick with blood cancer.
“Childless” Prisoner
“When verdict was passed on Sofio Kobakhidze, both the judge and the prosecutor knew that she had one-month-old baby. Sofio’s lawyer, Ana Gagua, introduced the court with birth-certificate of the child. The judge and the prosecutor looked at each other in silence, but finally they did not react on the fact. Sofio’s little baby is not mentioned in case materials at all,” said Davit Managadze, lawyer for the Human Rights Center (HRIDC).
“Let’s Encourage Murderers”
Goga Khaindrava: “Now everything depends on the dignity of society; how will people put up with similar dishonesty. I predict that Saakashvili’s government will finish its activities shamefully. It is terror and society cannot put up with terror.”