Ivanishvili's Movement Says Forced to Bow to State Audit's Demand
State audit agency, the body with broad powers to monitor political finances, accused billionaire opposition politician Bidzina Ivanishvili’s public movement, Georgian Dream, of illegally obtaining GEL 1.1 million through striking a sham deal with its affiliated company with a purpose to evade restrictions set by law.
Oppression on Political Grounds
Beka Tsetskhladze, 17, was interrogated at the Dedoplistskaro district prosecutor’s office. Police accuses him of illegal carriage of side-arms. The mother of the juvenile, Dali Tsetskhladze alleges her family started facing problems since they met Kakha Kukava, oppositionist leader, in Samtatskaro village.
Human Rights Watch Reports – Georgian Administrative Code Violates Human Rights
On January 4, 2012 famous international human rights organization Human Rights Watch published an article which states that Georgian Administrative Code violates human rights.
Giorgi Tughushi: “Numerous Criminal Cases Raise Rather Serious Doubts”
Interpressnews talked to Ombudsman of Georgia, Giorgi Tughushi, regarding the human rights state in Georgia last year.
Giorgi Demetradze’s Application Sent to Strasbourg Court
Georgian footballer, accused in the membership of criminal network, accuses the government of Georgia of breaching three articles of the European Convention: Article 6 (right to fair trial), Article 3 (inhuman treatment) and Article 8 (personal life).
New Regulations for Political Parties
New regulations set up for political parties. The Organic Law of Georgia on Political Unions of Citizens was discussed very quickly and on December 28 it was passed by 81 votes vs. 8 votes. The discussion of the draft-law with the involvement of non-governmental organizations finished with surprise. The law was granted with retroactive effect though it was not written in the law; but certain regulations, which were envisaged in the law, have retroactive power.