Ombudsman Believes Amendments to the Law on Public Service Are Unconstitutional
In accordance to the Article 134’4 of the Law on Public Service, after 2014 Local Self-Governmental Elections every public servant will become interim employee at the local self-governmental bodies. Their labor contract will be valid before people selected by competition replace them on the position. The Public Defender of Georgia appealed the amendment at the Constitutional Court.
Over 3 Million Lari Spent on the Renovation of Batumi Prison # 3
Rehabilitation of Batumi Prison # 3 has finished. Minister of Corrections Sozar Subari and chairman of Adjara Government Archil Khabadze opened the renovated building on April 29.
Adjara Supreme Council Purchased Next Luxurious Car
Adjara Supreme Council purchased a new car. The local budget allocated 41 500 lari for the new SEDAN. Ltd Caucasus Motors won the announced tender and they will assign the car to the Supreme Council before May 5.
Gori Municipal Board Members Miss Sessions, Do Not Meet Electorate but Receive Salaries
Monthly salary of the municipal board members was increased from 150 lari to 500 lari, but it was not enough motivation for them. Report produced by the Gori district organization of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association states that part of municipal board members miss board and commission sessions not to say anything about meeting with electorate.
Russian Soldiers Kidnap People from Borderline Villages and Take Them to Tskhinvali
Tskhinvali de-facto government requests exchange of people convicted for Gori terrorist act in exchange of Georgian prisoners.
Damage Caused by Natural Disaster in Shida Kartli Is Counted
Flooded Lekhura River created infrastructural problems in Kaspi district. The river undermined the motorway and gas pipe-line, after what several villages in the district remained without gas supply.
Gori District Interim Governor Requests Amendments to the Law on State Procurements
On April 26, annual report of the Gori district administration was discussed at the local Civic Engagement Center; the discussion was mostly focused on the state procurements. Representatives of non-governmental organizations and general society reminded interim governor Papuna Koberidze of the problems in the state procurements.
Human Rights Center to Present Report about Media
Today, April 23rd, at 13:00 pm Human Rights Center will present its report Georgian Media in Transitional Period (2012-2014) in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi.
Human Rights Center cordially invites you to the presentation of the Report Georgian Media in Transitional Period (2012-2014)
On April 23, Wednesday, at 1pm, Human Rights Center cordially invites you to the presentation of the Report
Georgian Media in Transitional Period (2012-2014)
Creeping Occupation Line Now in Khurvaleti
Traveling along Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze central motorway, one can easily detect signpost of the so called South Ossetia with wire around it near Khurvaleti village.
Previously Narrowed Streets Are Now Widened
Three streets are widened in the Old Batumi. Four years ago, those streets were narrowed and the repair works lasted four months. Why did they narrow streets in the past if it was necessary to widen them again? Are Batumi budget funds wasted? – Batumi residents ask.
Public Defender’s Special Report on Human Rights in Conflict Affected Regions
Public Defender’s adviser in conflict regions visited several IDP compact settlements and villages adjacent to occupied territories in Shida Kartli; she listened to problems of local people.
Demonstration to Request Reimbursement of the Damage Caused by Natural Disaster
Population of four villages in Gori district request reimbursement of the damage caused by natural disaster in August, 2013. The natural disaster destroyed harvest in the villages of Ditsi, Korda, Arbo and Ergneti (bordering with Tskhinvali region).
Gori District Administration to Sold Extra Vehicles via Auction
Human Rights Center requested public information how much funds were spent on the fuel for the service cars of the leaders and employees of the Gori district administration. The administration replied that 96 421 lari was spent on the fuel in 2013.
Why Tamar Mearkishvili Was Resigned from the Position of the Youth House Director?
“If you want to live here, you must be silent or complain correctly.” This person loudly complained about all problems in the district; she exposed every perpetrator publicly and who could stand her behavior? So they finally sacked her,” a local teacher told humanrights.ge when unofficially commenting on the dismissal of the former director of the Akhalgori Youth House Tamar Mearkishvili.
Signatures Collected against Illegal Surveillance in Gori
On March 19, peaceful demonstration in the frame of the Campaign “This Affects You – We Are Still Listened To” was organized in Gori like many other cities of Georgia. Participants marched around the city and collected signatures.
Ex-PM Ivanishvili 'Disappointed' in Margvelashvili
Former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said to he’s “surprised” by and “disappointed” in President Giorgi Margvelashvili.