How a Concrete Nail Got into a Cookie(part I)
Georgian customers have already got used to coming across strange things in loaves of bread and cookies. The strange things can be: a piece of thread, rope, excrements of mouse, a piece of cellophane, hair, etc. Everyone, including me, has seen similar things in pasties. However, it was a miracle to find a 4-centimeter-long nail in a cookie.
The Sky Is the Ceiling; the Ground Is the Floor; the Air, Walls
The Egzarianis, a family with four children, has spent six nights in the yard of a former electric-mechanical factory. The family lived in the factory building together with 200 more impoverished families for three years. Having been exiled from the building, they were left in the street.
Their morning starts at 8:00 AM. It takes them an hour to wash up-or morning toilet, as they call the morning procedure. Then they enter classrooms and take lessons in human rights and the Georgian Constitution. After dinner they have to work in various educational circles. They can learn music, English language and various artworks. At 5:00PM they start to do homework. Finally it is supper time and entertainment… The last part of their daily routine is the most favorite for them. They can watch TV, play football, go on the computer and listen to music.
Controversy between a Student and Lecturers at the University
Magda Kldiashvili is a student for the journalistic faculty at the Tbilisi State University (TSU) Akakhaltsikhe Branch. She blamed the board of the University for violating her rights and stated that she was deceived.
Poverty in Mimosa Color
IDP Lamara Benidze from Gagra receives only fourteen lari allowance in exchange of her abandoned estate and lost husband. At present she resides in the village of Tsnisi in Akhaltsikhe District.
Whom Does Composers’ House Belong to?
It has become clear that Famous Composers’ House in Borjomi does not belong to composers. Protest demonstrations, held by artists, did not have any results. The argument between composers and the government about transferring the property ended in the latter’s favor. The future of the house depends on the Ministry of Economics.
People from the Mountainous Region Urge for Help
There is neither nursery and secondary schools and nor market and pharmacists in the area. You will not see any houses built with stone. The inhabitants cannot reach the regional center via proper road. Thus, ambulance cannot arrive in the village and the three families, living only in train carriages and hut, can be medically aided by seventy-year-old woman.
Let’s Count Drops of Water
After January 14, water bills in Tbilisi double. Up until now, a resident paid 1.20 laris a month. However, now residents must pay 2.40 laris. Businesses will have to pay 4.40 laris a month. This decision was passed by the Tbilisi City Council and approved by Mayor Gigi Ugulava on December 29.