Professional Unions Fighting for Miners’ Rigths
Some officials of LLC “Saknakhshiri” in Tyibuli decided to join the “Professional Union of Workmen of Metallurgical, Mountainous and Chemical industry.” Negotiations between the employed and the professional union have been going for more than two months now.
Deputy Ramin Bairamov – the Grey Cardinal on Regional Scale
MP Ramin Bairamov rarely falls in the center of attention of Georgian media. But, in this case, our interest is drawn to him since Gardabani residents themselves are coming against the deputy with different charges.
Struggle with the Methods of Monster
The villages of Kaspi and Dusheti districts – Akhmaji, Ksovrisi, Odzisi, Largvisi and Okami – have not been supplied with the irrigation water for four months already. Representatives of the Akhalgori district de-facto administration state they are not going to supply the villages with water until Georgian side restores gas-supply for the Ksani Valley.
Let’s Save Dighomi Forest Part!
On September 23, the civil society protested the illegal alienation of the territory in the Dighomi forest-park. The event was organized by the Foundation Open Society – Georgia and the Caucasian Environmental NGO Network (CENN), the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA), the Human Rights Center (HRIDC), Studio “Monitor”, Caucasian House and Ana Gabriadze’s Initiative Group.
Khevsureti Is Getting Uninhabited
One more family abandoned Reversed Khevsureti region (the mountainous region in Eastern Georgia) and took the Shatili-Tbilisi mini-bus the day before yesterday. Niko Ardoteli took two children of the Shetekauris from the village of Khonischala with his three children to the downland. Our host in Shatili told us: “If Niko’s family also abandons Ardoti village that means the village will get uninhabited.” Khevsureti region is getting uninhabited. Two families remained in Mutso village; nobody lives in Archilo; nobody will remain in Khakhabo village this winter either.
Faded Colors of Baden-Baden in Gori
740 000 GEL is paid to about 80 yard-keepers and dustmen per year to clean Gori. In parallel to it, the Gori municipal board requires 1, 10 GEL for one square meter from private and legal entities for cleaning. Despite such a huge income, the town and particularly the villages are full of rubbish. In addition to that, the yard-keepers and dustmen protest unpaid salaries of August which were due to August 25.