Father of Killed Young Man Seeks Justice
On November 30, 2013, Giorgi Khvedelidze, 21, was killed in the yard of his own house in Khashuri. His father protests mitigation of the murderer’s imprisonment term with 2 years. City Court sentenced the convicted person to 10-year-imprisonment but the Appeal Court reduced it at two years; as a result the convict has to serve 8 years in prison.
City council members cannot agree on reimbursement issue
Gori City Council members still cannot agree on the reimbursement amount, necessary for the implementation of their duties. According to the deputy from United National Movement Mindia Goderdzilshvili, Georgian Dream member values freedom of deputies very low. Deputies from opposition parties complain about twice-rejected resolution by the majority members of the City Council; the resolution had to regulate reimbursement of the expenses for deputies.
Sozar Subari’s promise was not kept – IDPs wait for the winter with fear
Former building of the hospital in Gori was assigned to the Ministry of IDPs from Occupied Territories, Refugees and Accommodation for long term accommodation of IDPs in it. Based on the resolution # 320 of the Minister, those IDPs will move to the new building, who lived in horrible conditions in semi-ruined buildings.
Facts of Human Rights Violation in Abkhazia and South Ossetia in the Report of International Federation of Human Rights (FIDH)
Several days ago, famous international organization – International Federation of Human Rights (FIDH) published a reportDisputed Entities in Eastern Europe – Human Rights Sacrificed, which presents human rights situation in five disputed entities of Eastern Europe: Nagorno-Karabakh, Transnistria, Abkhazia, South Ossetia and now Crimea too.
Demonstration in Support of Detained Human Rights Defenders in front of Azerbaijan Embassy
Civil activists held demonstration in support of detained human rights defenders and journalists in Azerbaijan. The demonstrators symbolically gathered in Heydar Aliyev Square and then marched towards the Azerbaijan Embassy in Tbilisi.
Salaries To Be Increased for the Employees of Kutaisi City Hall
From January 1, 2015, employees of Kutaisi local self-governmental agencies, who will occupy positions as a result of certification competitions in two months, will receive increased salaries- Kutaisi Mayor Shota Murgulia said.
World Mental Health Day in the Mental Health House
October 10 is World Mental Health Day. On that day, mobile group of Human Rights House Tbilisi visited beneficiaries of the Mental Health House but had chance to meet only part of them.
Abkhaz Reactions on Russia-Proposed New Treaty
Russia-proposed draft of new treaty with Abkhazia on “alliance and integration” is being debated in Abkhazia with some senior officials in breakaway region expressing concerns over “losing sovereignty” and suggesting that the tabled initial text requires improvements.
Scene of religious controversy in Kobuleti
On September 10, Adjara TV-company reported about the incident about the boarding school of Muslim community in Lermontov Street in Kobuleti; Orthodox people protested opening of the school by hammering a pig-head on the door of the school. The incident became highly resonant. During several days Georgian media actively reported about the incident and follow-up events; society saw real threat of religious conflict in the fact.
Five Disputed Entities in the Report of FIDH
On October 9, famous international organization - International Federation of Human Rights FIDH published a report about human rights situation in five disputed entities of the Eastern Europe.
Insulin-Addicted Women Spends Nights in the Street
57-year-old Neli Lekiashvili does not get up in her house in the morning. She does not have a house at all and spends nights in the street. Ms. Neli is a disabled person; she has Diabetes and injects insulin three times per day. She has gone through several heart-attacks and strokes.
Disputed Entities in Eastern Europe: Human Rights Sacrificed
The status of disputed entities in Eastern Europe is the source of serious human rights violations, and the victims have no access to justice, denounces FIDH in a report published on October 9. There are five such territories, since the illegal annexation of Crimea by Russia. In order to remedy the legal vacuum, and in view of the danger of the situation spreading, FIDH calls on the international community to settle these conflicts without delay, taking the protection of human rights as the basis for such settlements.
Mother of Lost Otar Lazashvili from Khevsureti Region Urges for Help
“I beg you to assist me to find my son. I do not know he is alive or I should mourn over him,” mother of missing Otar Lazashvili from Khevsureti has been requesting assistance in the search of her son for more than a year.
Citizen claims he was physically assaulted in police office
On October 8, Human Rights Centre, Article 42 of the Constitution and Public Defender held press-conference with regard to the physical assault of Giorgi Tsomaia by police officers in the Vake-Saburtalo district police office; representatives of the nongovernmental organizations presented expertise conclusions conducted into the case.
Andrei Sakharov Freedom Award to political prisoners in Azerbaijan
The Norwegian Helsinki Committee awards The Andrei Sakharov Freedom Award in 2014 to political prisoners in Azerbaijan. They exhibit great courage and make huge efforts in promoting dignity, democratic values and human rights in their home country. Azerbaijan is a European country that is developing towards dictatorship, says Secretary General of the Norwegian Helsinki Committee (NHC), Bjørn Engesland, in today’s press release. This award is given to all of the political prisoners. It is a sad fact that they are too numerous to all be mentioned here.
Human Rights Center Addresses to the Government of Georgia with Regard to Legal Problems of Aliens in Georgia
On Oktober 7 Human Rights Center held a press-conference to address to the government of Georgia to resolve legal problems of aliens in Georgia.
Court Sentenced Police Officer to Two-Month Pretrial Imprisonment
Noise in the courtroom, two-month pretrial detention and announcement of the verdict – it was end of October 6 trial against police officer Lasha Jikhvashvili at Kutaisi City Court.