Dismissed Public School Teachers Threaten to Protest over Illegal Lost of their Jobs
Educators’ and Scientists’ Free Trade Union of Georgia proceeds with its plans to organize a protest against the dismissal of teachers from Tbilisi Public School # 149 as well as those terminated from Dedoplistskaro Public School # 1. The trade union is planning to hold large-scaled protests if the teachers are not reinstated to their former positions. Furthermore, the union states that the teachers lost their jobs without any legal justification and in violation of the Georgian Labor Code.
Hard Times for Georgians in South Ossetia, Village of Diservi on the Edge
September 28, 2008 - South Ossetia, Tskhinvali region of Georgia, is now fully outside the jurisdiction and control of the Georgian government as the result of the war of early August 2008. On the 27th and 28th of September an American citizen, Jeffrey Silverman, working with the Human Rights Centre in Tbilisi visited villages on the divide between Gori and South Ossetian region, and crossed into the looted and burned out village of Disevi; he proceeded to take photos and interviewed several locals as to the timeline and background to the attack on their village.