Impoverished People Left Without Social Accommodation Complain about Partiality
Gulnaz Mamuladze is one of those people who participated in the project “Social Accommodation in Nice Environment”. However, she remained disappointed. She thinks the accommodations were assigned to the families ilelgally and she remained without the accommodation.
Telavi Cable TV Stopped Broadcasting Programs of “Maestro” and “Kavkasia”
Telavi Cable TV stopped broadcasting programs of the independent TV-Companies “Maestro” and “Kavkasia. As the administration of the cable TV-Company explained, the signal received from the abovementioned TV companies was faulty and by stopping the broadcasting they protected the people from low quality production.
Story about “Prostitution Hearth”
Investigator of the Gori district department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Badri Nazarashvili and prosecutor of the Gori district prosecutor’s office Irakli Shanidze discovered a “prostitutions hearth” in Gori. The “hearth” was found in the building of the hotel “Intuurist” in Stalin Avenue in Gori center. The sign-board on the entrance of the hotel still proudly indicates to the “Night Entertainment Club”. It is interesting, why the club, which was established two years ago, became a problem only now.
“What Shall I Do? Maybe He Is Still Alive?”
People Easily Disappear in Gali District
According to the current statistics there are 907 missing people in Georgia. Particularly difficult situation is in the conflict zones where the human rights are not protected at all. The number of missing people in Gali district is 54; most of them disappeared soon after the war.
Accused Rector Appointed a New Rector
The first rector of the unified Tskhinvali and Gori Universities Zaza Tsotniashvili, whose slogan was – “Education for Life” –, is accused now. After Dimitry Shashkin occupied the position of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, the rectors of the Gori, Tbilisi, Telavi and Kutaisi state universities were dismissed. More precisely, on August 6, 2010 the rector of the Gori University resigned; on August 13, 2010 the rector of the Tbilisi State University Giorgi Khubua resigned, on September 8, 2010 the rector of the Telavi University Giorgi Gotsiridze resigned and on September 12 the rector of the Kutaisi University Giorgi Oniani resigned.
Professional Unions Fighting for Miners’ Rigths
Some officials of LLC “Saknakhshiri” in Tyibuli decided to join the “Professional Union of Workmen of Metallurgical, Mountainous and Chemical industry.” Negotiations between the employed and the professional union have been going for more than two months now.
Judge Kochlamazashvili Obeys the Prosecutor’s Office
The court hearing on the “accused victims” finished at the Tbilisi City Court. On September 28, Judge Badri Kochlamaszashvili passed inadequately strict and inhuman judgment on the accused. He imposed imprisonment of 3 years and 6 months and fine of 3 000 GEL on the students who were wounded in front of the Technical University a year ago. Just to compare: for the murderer of Buta Robakidze the police officer was sentenced to 4-year-imprisonment and the murderers of Girgvliani did not even spend the 4 years in prison.
Special Appeal of Human Rights Center
The Students Wounded in front of the Technical University Got the Same Sentence as the Convicts for the Resounded Murders
On Monday, October 4th, at 2:00 pm, the special press conference will be held in the office of Human Rights Center regarding the verdict passed against the students wounded in front of the Technical University.
Khevsureti over Here in Six-Hour Drive
“We often have landslide here but we cannot prevent it?” Nodar Chincharauli from Shatili does not have to go out - he can show mountains to us sitting on his balcony. “The landslide falls from that mountain. Two men died in Ardaki village two years ago. They were hunting and the landslide killed them – their surnames were Zviadauri and Ardoteli. Five years ago two men died near Khakhmati – Zviadauri and Daiauri.”
A Police officer Can “Stop and Superficially Examine” a Person
The parliament has introduced new amendments to the Law on Police of Georgia at the third hearing which allows a policeman “to stop and superficially examine” a person. According to the amended law, a police officer can stop a person based on the “reasonable doubt” on “possible crime” and “superficially examine the clothes of a person” within the “reasonable time necessary to exclude or confirm the doubt.” And if the search will originate the basis of the thorough search, “the authorized person will carry out the search.”
“Accused Victims” Waiting for Verdict
The court-hearing of the case on the wounded students of the Tbilisi Technical University Zaza Shavliashvili, Vasil Giguashvili, Nika Beruashvili, Roland Nikolozashvili and Saba Mghvdeladze is due to end at the Tbilisi City Court today. On September 27, the court heard the speeches of the attorneys. The judge will pass verdict today, on September 28. The attorneys stressed on the irrelevances, incorrect legal qualifications of the activities and groundless solicitation of the prosecutor in the case materials.
Office of Prosecutor Arrests the Chief Doctor of the Hospital
One year work at Kutaisi Regional Rehabilitation Center for Elderly and Invalid ended with the arrest of the chief doctor and accountant. Peculation of 400 thousand lari and violations in the medical histories of patients – this is the charge imposed on the arrested by the Prosecutor’s Office.
Some Lawyers Doubting the Institute of Jury
They will take a direct part in the trial. They will decide the question of culpability or innocence of the defendant, and ultimately bring in a verdict. Public becomes the jury – the jury well advocated by the judicial authority will start operating starting from October 1st.
Deputy Ramin Bairamov – the Grey Cardinal on Regional Scale
MP Ramin Bairamov rarely falls in the center of attention of Georgian media. But, in this case, our interest is drawn to him since Gardabani residents themselves are coming against the deputy with different charges.
Struggle with the Methods of Monster
The villages of Kaspi and Dusheti districts – Akhmaji, Ksovrisi, Odzisi, Largvisi and Okami – have not been supplied with the irrigation water for four months already. Representatives of the Akhalgori district de-facto administration state they are not going to supply the villages with water until Georgian side restores gas-supply for the Ksani Valley.
Let’s Save Dighomi Forest Part!
On September 23, the civil society protested the illegal alienation of the territory in the Dighomi forest-park. The event was organized by the Foundation Open Society – Georgia and the Caucasian Environmental NGO Network (CENN), the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA), the Human Rights Center (HRIDC), Studio “Monitor”, Caucasian House and Ana Gabriadze’s Initiative Group.
Who Is Approaching CSD in Gori District Administration?
After the head of the architecture department of the Gori municipal board Temur Natriashvili died, sudden information was spread. Before death the law enforcement officers visited him at home. Soon after the Gori office of the Human Rights Center started working on the issue, the new information about the detention of Zviad Berianidze – governor of the Karaleti village and of Mariam Orjonikidze, head of the department for the land management within the municipal board was spread. Both of them are accused in bribery. The representative of the CSD Soso Topuirdze reported about it at the special briefing.
“The Volunteer Spy” – President Saakashvili Should Take the Film Abroad With Him
On September 22, the Human Rights Center (HRIDC) presented the documentary film of Giorgi Janelidze – “The Volunteer Spy” – in the Cinema House. The film about the military expert Vakhtang Maisaia, who was convicted for espionage, was prepared in the TV-studio (hridc.tv) of the Human Rights Center. The film caused great interest in the society. The hall of the cinema house was full. The representatives of the foreign embassies accredited in Georgia and international organizations, as well as colleagues of Vakhtang Maisaia - experts, human rights defenders, journalists and other interested people - attended the presentation.
Violence In the Name of Care
“Mother has an easy form of mental disorder and is not able to ensure the healthy environment for her child and the inevitability of the relevant medical treatment. Children don’t have sufficient food and seasonal clothing,” – on these motives the Signagi Department of Social Service Agency took away two children of 24-years-old N.K at first, and several days ago, on the basis of the court decision, the socials workers took away 1-year-older Giorgi from her mother’s breast with the help of executors.
Council of Europe anti-torture Committee Requests the Government of Georgia to Prvent Torture and Ill-Treatment
Strasbourg, 21.09.2010 – The Council of Europe’s Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT) has published today the report on its 4th periodic visit to Georgia, carried out in February 2010. The report has been made public at the request of the Georgian authorities.