Four Dead and Fourteen Wounded During Military Operations. Four journalists died and fourteen were wounded during the military operations between Georgia and South Ossetia/Russia. Photo-reporter Akelsander Klimchuk and Giga Chikhaladze, editor of the news department at the TV Company Alania and correspondent for the News Week. They were shot in Tskhinvali on August 10. Ossetian separatists took other two correspondents as hostages; those people are US citizen Winston Feathery-Bean, editor-in-chief of the Tbilisi based English newspaper “Messenger” and Temur Kighuradze, journalist of the same newspaper. Featherly and Kighuradze are wounded and are now in a hospital in North Ossetia. On August 12 Stan Storminess, operator of the Dutch TV Company was killed during the Russian bombardment in Gori. The name of the fourth dead journalist has not reported yet there has also been some wounded Turkish journalists.  Moreover, Russian militants and Ossetian separatists robbed looted Georgian and foreign journalists working in the conflict zone and open fire at them.
Samegrelo Region Occupied – Russian Troops Do Not Leave the Region
Russian troops still remain in Samegrelo region. Last deployment of Russian militants and heavy armor equipment in Zugdidi started on August 14. About 150 tanks took destination towards Senaki from Upper Abkhazia at 7:00 PM. In parallel to it, about 40 trucks crossed central motorway of Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze in the direction of Enguri River. The trucks were loaded with the stuff robbed from Poti and Senaki Georgian military bases. Zugdidi residents greeted Russian soldiers with scolding. The city is paralyzed. Most part of inhabitants has fled from Zugdidi. Population is panicked in the expectation of up-coming military aggression.
The Human Rights Centre calls for international organizations to quickly intervene diplomatically and restore the peaceful dialogue between the conflicting sides.
During the last several days the  Russian Federation has been bombing the cities of Georgia, including the capital (Tbilisi). Russian troops and a large amount of heavy artilleries is now located on Georgian territory. There continues to be heated and armed struggles between Russian and Georgian troops.
There have been many victims among the peaceful civilian population as a result of the bombings. This may in turn lead to further escalation of situation, and the final results may be even more damaging for the small country of Georgia and peace and security in the region.
The Human Rights Centre (HRIDC) believes that the war is not a way to bring about conflict resolution. The HRIDC calls for international society, Russian and the Georgian Government to take all necessary measures in order to bring a halt to the current standoff and to immediately restore peaceful dialogue between all opposing parties.
Telecommunications with representatives of the Human Rights Center’s Shida Kartli office have become impossible since the breakout of on-going hostilities in the Tskhinvali region. We received the information about wounded and dead people from both Georgian and Ossetian side before the communication problems.  Official information about injured people is not being delivered. A short time ago, Georgian president declared total mobilization of the armed forces. According to the Georgian Defense Ministry Russian air-forces are bombing the villages round Tskhinvali.
The Human Rights Center is deeply concerned over the current situation in the conflict zone and calls upon international organizations for a rapid reaction.