Georgia's Cycle of Violence Reflects Dysfunctional Politics
Pati Managadze was delighted to learn that her son Demur was in jail. For nearly a week Managadze had searched for the 21-year-old, who had gone missing following violent clashes between police and antigovernment demonstrators in downtown Tbilisi on the night of May 25-26. She feared the worst when Demur's name did not appear on the police list of those who had been detained. After searching the city's police precincts for days, Managadze finally got lucky.
Georgians from Abkhazia: Beyond Limbo
Many Georgians displaced by the Abkhazia war of 1992-93 now live in rudimentary centres around the country. They face great difficulties in building their lives. But a survey of their views and aspirations contains some surprises, says Magdalena Frichova Grono.
Georgia: Hollywood Version of 2008 War Produces Mixed Feelings in Tbilisi
Hollywood’s treatment of the Russia-Georgia war in 2008 is about to hit movie theaters in the United States. The Georgian-funded action flick, titled Five Days of August, seems to blur the line between entertainment and propaganda.
Pro-democracy activists arrested in Georgia
Protestors massed for a second night in the Georgian capital Tbilisi, fending off intermittent clashes with plain clothed policemen with flagpoles conveniently turned into instruments of self defense.
International Unions Slam Georgia On Labor-Rights Record
BRUSSELS --Top officials from the International Trade Union Confederation (ICTU) have slammed the government of Georgia, saying the country's labor policies made it "the black sheep of workers' rights in Europe."