Political statements of the public servants in Gori
“We started administrative proceedings against my assistant and my attorney in Mejvriskhevi community. The process has its deadlines but we will not wait for a long time and publish our decision in short time,” Gori Municipality Mayor reacted to the public statements of Kakha Bliadze, his assistant and Lekso Bujiashvili, his attorney in Mejvriskhevi community, which were published in social network.
As a result of the reorganization in kindergartens, psychologists, methodists, English language and dance teachers were dismissed from the kindergartens in Gori municipality. Total number of dismissed employees is over 60. Non-entrepreneurial Legal Entity (NELE) Union of Pre-School Educational Institutions of Gori Municipality City Hall carried out the reorganization.
Training regarding Practice before International Criminal Court
On June 18-19, 2018, training was organized in Human Rights House Tbilisi by Human Rights Center and Norwegian Helsinki Committee regarding the practice before the International Criminal Court.
Parliament renewed discussion of drug-policy liberalization draft-law
The legislative authority of Georgia continued discussion of the drug-policy reform. It is noteworthy that the Parliament of Georgia postponed discussion of the drug-policy liberalization draft-law but after the events of May 12, the chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia stated that the bill on the drug-policy shall be ready for the next two weeks.