Short-term conjugal meetings in common space is inadmissible for female prisoners
Human Rights Center is implementing the project Monitoring Conditions of Juvenile and Female Prisoners in Georgian Penitentiary. In the frame of the project, the monitors visit prison facilities and interview female and juvenile convicts. The project also provides the prisoners with free legal aid.
Forgotten victims 10 years later – presentation of the report in Gori
International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH) and its member organization in Georgia Human Rights Center (HRIDC) released special report ten years after the 2008 Russian-Georgian War – “Living on the Edge: Victims’ Quest for Accountability – the ongoing impact of the 2008 Russia-Georgia War”. The report was launched in Tbilisi on February 5 and in Gori on February 7.
People actively migrate from Pankisi Gorge
For the past four months, number of pupils has significantly reduced in the public schools of Pankisi Gorge. 60 pupils stopped studying in the villages of Omalo and Dumasturi, 35 pupils abandoned schools in Duisi and 25 in the villages of Jokolo and Birkiani. Pankisi Community Radio WAY disseminated this information. The directors said the reason of this tendency is mass migration of the families from Pankisi Gorge abroad.
Company Badagoni suspended operation of both wine factories
Investigative unit of the Ministry of Finances started probe in unlawful appropriation of the share by the Company Badagoni. The investigation started based on the application of the representative of the company Gracoro Trading Limited”, which was former share-holder in the Badagoni. The investigative activities were carried out in Tbilisi, the office of the Company as well as in their wine-factory, in Upper Khodasheni village, Akhmeta municipality..