The Human Rights Centre expresses its condolence to the families of those people who needlessly died in the terrorist acts on the territory Abkhazia. The center is deeply concerned over the recent incidents in conflict zone: terrorist acts that were carried out in Sokhumi, Gagra and Gali. These actions resulted into the death of several people and the wounding of many others.
Eka Beselia’s Son – Victim of Political Retribution
Appeal of the Human Rights Centre
The Human Rights Center is concerned that a criminal case has been opened against the son of Eka Beselia, member of the United Opposition.  Rati Milorava, 15 was invited to the Main Division of Tbilisi Police for interrogation and has been charged with hooliganism; the charge for this category of delinquency is punishable with a term of 2-5 years of confinement. .
"There is an invisible wall that blocs the "legal" immigration in the Old Continent. The borders of this Fortress are invisible to the major part of citizens, because they are composed by laws, but their result is visible as a Human tragedy".
Marco Rovelli Italian writer
UNITED for Intercultural Action protests against the building of a "Fortress Europe", which leads to the death of desperate people looking for a safe refuge.
Georgia must meet its obligations on the rights of the child
Geneva – Tbilisi, June 9th 2008 – The United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child has just made public its recommendations on the situation on children’s rights in Georgia, noting that it “remains concerned about the information indicating that children continue to be victims of arbitrary detention, police brutality and ill-treatment in detention facilities”.
An Appeal to Mikhael Saakashvili
We are writing to express our profound concern about legislative amendments lowering the age of criminal responsibility and urge you to take immediate steps to repeal them.  If the amendments go into force as planned on July 1, Georgia risks flouting its international legal obligations and causing irreparable damage to the lives of children.
To the members of Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe
When Azerbaijan and Armenia became members if the Council of Europe in January of 2001, the Parliamentary Assembly of this organization noted the availability of problems of political repressions and political prisoners (Opinion 221, iv, par. b,c and Opinion 222, iv, par. b respectively). Following Opinions 221 and 222, the Secretary General  of CE appointed the group of experts who had examined 25 “pilot cases” on these countries and worked out criteria of “political prisoner”.
Peace Appeal of “Georgian Women”
We stand against violence. We want to live an honorable life in peaceful environment. Conflicts must only be resolved through peaceful talks!
We urge Georgian Government to start peaceful negotiations with our Abkhazian and Ossetian brothers and sisters. The aim of all politicians-Georgian, Abkhazian and Ossetian must be peace because the war and bloodshed only represents sacrifice and betrayal in the future of our children and country. The life and happiness of each person is precious. It is unbearable to endure the war again with all its death, rape, torture and degradation of people.
Lawyers for Justice (Appeal)
The principle of equality between the defense and prosecution parties is breached in practice of the Georgian judiciary system. The principle is guaranteed by the Article 11, paragraph I of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, Article VI, Paragraph I of the European Convention on Human Rights, Article 42, Paragraph VI of the Georgian Constitution, Article 15, paragraph I and III of the Georgian Criminal Code.
An Appeal of the Human Rights Centre
The Human Rights Centre appeals to the OSCE and other international organization to assist Iana Bestaeva-Kandelaki, who is arrested by de-facto South Ossetian law enforcers.
The mother of the detainee has informed the Human Rights Centre that five days ago her daughter was arrested and she has been denied to meet with her parents. On April 21 (on the fifth day after the detention) she was blamed of having been traitor and that she had participated in an act of terrorism. Mzia Bestaeva-Kandelaki, the mother, connects the detention of her daughter with the activities of her husband, Sarmat Parastaev