Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili About New Challenges and Future Plans
On November 7, the Parliament of Georgia elected a new Public Defender for the next five years with 82 vs 12 votes. Parliamentary minority did not vote for Ucha Nanuashvili. Moreover, they said he is [Georgian] Dream’s Ombudsman. Instead, the parliamentary majority fully supported him and declared “he was the best candidate for the guarantee of protected human rights [in the country].”
Ministry of Refugees Does Not Share Complaints of Eco-Migrants but Promised to Resolve Their Problems
In the beginning of November, humanrights.ge reported about the problems of eco-migrants from Adjara. People settled in Gorelovka village in Samtskhe-Javakheti region, told humanrights.ge that Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees had not implemented its responsibilities before eco-migrants.
Parliament Recognizes 215 Persons as 'Political Prisoners and Exiles'
Parliament adopted on December 5 with 77 votes to 14 a resolution recognizing 190 persons, arrested and convicted for various criminal charges under the previous government, as “political prisoners” and 25 others as being “in political exile”.
Transparency International: Georgia 51st in 2012 Corruption Perceptions Index
Georgia ranks 51st in Transparency International’s 2012 Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) which measures perceived public sector corruption in 176 countries. Georgia’s score in the 2012 survey is 52 on a scale of 0 (perceived to be highly corrupt) to 100 (perceived to be very clean).
Ucha Nanuashvili Announced Initiative To Increase Ombudsman’s Authority
Public Defender-to-be, executive director of Human Rights Center Ucha Nanuashvili announced initiative to increase ombudsman’s authority.
Acting Labor Code and Breached Labor Rights in Georgia
“Acting Labor Code in Georgia does not protect rights of employees. It is focused on the rights of employers rather than of employees,” parliamentary majority started working on the amendments to the Labor Code after lawyers prepared relevant clarifications and workers of different enterprises in Georgia started protest demonstrations.
Hunger-strikers in Lanchkhuti Have New Demands – Resignation of President!
Although competition for the vacant place of Lanchkhuti district governor will soon be announced, hunger-strikers are not going to stop protest with the request of interim district governor’s resignation. After a tent was set up in front of the Lanchkhuti district administration, one of the organizers of the demonstrations Gia Pirtskhalaishvili started hunger-strike with the request of president’s resignation.
Orthodox Christians Opposed Muslims in Tsintskaro
Local people opposed each other on religious grounds in Tsintskaro village in Tetritskaro district. Situation is still tense in the village. MPs Soso Jachvliani and Viktor Japaridze from majority arrived there to find out situation. They met Svan eco-migrants resettled in the village. During their meeting with locals, MP Viktor Japaridze said if controversy is not resolved, bloodshed is expected.
Parliamentary Majority Nominated Ucha Nanuashvili for the Position of Public Defender
“We nominated Ucha Nanuashvili for the position of Public Defender considering his past experience and long and successful activities in the field of human rights,” said Manana Kobakhidze, deputy chairwoman of the parliament of Georgia on December 3, after the bureau session where parliamentary majority met candidates for Public Defender’s position.
Natia Lazashvili Reports Live on Quitting TV 9
Live at 21:00 in the evening of November 22 the newsreader Natia Lazashvili said she is quitting the TV company.
Roin Shavadze’s Lawyer Studied Case Materials Four Years Later
Lawyer Ramin Papidze managed to study case materials on the murder of military sergeant Roin Shavadze, killed on August 16, 2008. He spoke about new details in the case.