New Details of Enveri Case
The hearing of appeal complaint of defendants in the case of famous special operation Enveri will supposedly start from the middle of December.
Special Press-Conference of the Coalition for Freedom of Choice
On December 15, the Coalition for Freedom of Choice held a special press-conference in the office of the Human Rights Center.
Nino Chkhobadze: “We Might Lose Truso Valley Soon”
According to the head of NGO Greens Movement of Georgia – Friends of Planet Nino Chkhobadze, Georgia might entirely lose Truso Valley after the building of Lars Hydro-Electric Station.
Mass Media Protesting Against Auctions Announced by Tbilisi City Hall
On November 29th the representatives of mass media held a protest action in front of Tbilisi City Hall – “I read newspapers.” The ordinary citizens participated in the action along with the representatives of various media outlets and Georgian Press Association. The protestors symbolically held newspapers.
15 Georgian Sailors Request Help
The fate of fifteen Georgian and three Turkish sailors has been uncertain for more than a year. The fact that they are alive is confirmed by two photos disseminated by Somali pirates on October 30th. Both photos are taken in the platform of the captured tanker Olib G and it shows armed and masked pirates.