Joint Press-Release of FIDH and its member organization in Georgia Human Rights Center
Georgia: Redress for victims of the 2008 war depends on efficient ICC investigations and genuine national proceedings
IDPs living in Bakurtsikhe complain about inattention from the authority
IDPs from Abkhazia living in Bakurtsikhe village, Gurjaani municipality do not intend to participate in the 2016 Parliamentary Elections. They say every government forgot about them. Today they live in extreme poverty and unbearable conditions. 35 IDP families live in two former buildings of Bakurtsikhe College.
New members of the Gori City Council and expected impeachment
On April 28, at the special session of the City Council, after the member of the Georgian Dream Nino Zurabishvili left the mandate in the Council, Lia Chlachidze, member of the Georgian Dream joined the Council. The Council acknowledged the authority of Lia Chlachidze based on the letter from the District Election Commission and statement of the Mandate Procedural Commission.
Legal Committee of the Parliament Discussed Legislative Proposal of Human Rights Center
On April 26, the Legal Committee of the Parliament of Georgia discussed the legislative proposal of Human Rights Center on the introduction of amendments to the Criminal Procedural Code of Georgia. Human Rights Center proposed the Parliament to find its resolution ongranting the status of political prisoner to a person as a newly revealed circumstance to enable the courts to review past guilty-verdicts on the political prisoners.
Local Self-Government Representatives Speak about Unreasonable Expenditure of Budget Funds
Chairman of the Gori City Council Ilia Metreveli purchased a flight ticket to Poland from the Council’s budget but then he changed his mind after having consultation with Irakli Okruashvili, his advisor. The Council Chairman requested the air-company to reimburse the money but they returned only 155 GEL out of 905 GEL.
Large-Scaled Investigation – Screening of a Documentary Film
On April 20, Human Rights Center screened a documentary film Big Investigation in the office of the Open Society Georgia Foundation. The film is about the impact of 2008 August War. It was part of the process, which became basis for the decision of The Hague Court to investigate the alleged crimes in 2008 August War, to identify and punish alleged perpetrators for the crimes against humanity and war crimes.
Imprisonment outside Prison
Giorgi Pavliashvili spent 8 years in prison for the use-possession of narcotic substances.After the release, his driving license was suspended for 5 years. Giorgi Pavliashvili is a driver by profession and as he said, suspending his driving license is equal to restriction his right to work.
Issue of Visiting Grave-Yards in the Occupied Territory Is Still Unresolved
On April 20, the 65 th round of the meeting in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism was held in Ergneti village; the representatives of the Government of Georgia raised the issue of giving permission to the citizens of Georgia to visit graves of their family members and churches in the occupied territory.
Lonely Woman from Tamariani Village Lost Social Benefit
Social Service Agency ceased social benefit for Iamze Jibghashvili, 57, resident ofTamariani village in Lagodekhi municipality.
House of the Kavtarashvilis Burnt in Pankisi Gorge
A house of Omar Kavtarashvili was burnt in Duisi village, Pankisi Gorge. Locals say the accident happened late at night but nobody was injured because family members were not in. The Kavtarashvilis went to work in Grozno several months ago and neighbors said unidentified people tried to burn the house on April 15 too but they managed to put out fire
Unspent Money up to 3 Million GEL in Budget and Failed Projects in Kaspi Municipality
Kaspi district governor presented 2015 Report of the district administration to the municipal board with one month delay. After hearing the 2015 Report on March 15, one part of board members expressed discontent. Robert Kavtiashvili, member of the municipal board, said they did not like that district administration could not use budget funds up to 3 million GEL and suspended infrastructural projects in the municipality.