Farmers from Kakheti Protest Tentative Price of Grape
Traditionally, the harvest in Kakheti region will start from Alazani embankment villages in Dedoplistskaro district from the end of August. State budget will allocate subsidies but companies have not yet made comments how much they will pay for one kilo of grape.
Human Rights Summer School in Istanbul
Human rights summer school was held in Istanbul on August 3-9, 2015, within the framework of a joint project of the Public Defender's Office and the Human Rights Center. The project was funded and co-organized by the Office of the OSCE High Commissioner for National Minorities (OSCE HCNM).
The TV station of ‘victorious people’: The story of Rustavi 2
Rustavi 2 has been at the center of Georgian politics and shaping public perceptions for more than a decade. Today, the ownership of the country’s largest private media outlet – last year, it reported revenues of GEL 30.7 million and accounted for about 32 out of every 100 minutes Georgians spend in front of their TV set – remains disputed.
Convict Nana Parchukashvili started hunger-strike
On August 17 and 18 Human Rights Center received two letters of Nestan Verulashvili, director of semi-closed and semi-open penitentiary establishment # 5 for female convicts. The prison director informed the organization about hunger-strike of the convict Nana Parchukashvili.
Human Rights Center Evaluates Work of New Department at the Prosecutor’s Office
On August 14, representatives of the Human Rights Center held press-conference and negatively evaluated the work of the new department at the prosecutor’s office which investigates alleged crimes during legal proceedings.
Human Rights Center negatively evaluates the work of a new department of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office
On August 14, at 12:30, at the press club of “Prime Time”, Human Rights Center is going to hold a press conference and evaluate the work of the department, which investigates crimes committed during the proceedings of the prosecutor’s office.
State of Children’s Rights in Georgia
Child abuse, violation of the right to education, poverty and inadequate living conditions, pre-school education and access to health care- these are the problems that have been revealed during the monitoring conducted by the Child Right’s Center of the Public Defender which examined the state of children’s rights. According to the center, it is important to make children the leading priority for the state. There is still a lot of work to do in order to arrange the state of rights.
Court Orders Rustavi 2 TV Asset Freeze
A court in Tbilisi has ordered a freeze on the assets of the Rustavi 2 TV, which has been sued by one of its former owners, who seeks to claim back his shares in the leading Georgian television station.
Life in the house destroyed by disaster
38 year-old disabled Giorgi Iaseshvili lives in the partly destroyed house with his two small children and wife. The building was damaged in 2012 during a natural disaster.
The facts of alleged beating and charges against police officers
On August 6, Human Rights Center and Georgian Bar Association held a joint press conference regarding the fact of beating of Vladimer Baratashvili. At the press conference, the organizations called on the Government to create an independent investigative mechanism.
Azerbaijan: Dismay as Rasul Jafarov is sentenced to 6 years and 3 months imprisonment in appeal
Paris-Geneva, July 31, 2015 – The sentencing of human rights defender Rasul Jafarov to six years in prison was confirmed today by the before the Baku Court of Appeal. Arbitrarily detained since August 2, 2014, the conviction of Mr. Rasul Jafarov is based on trumped-up charges and aims at preventing him from carrying out his legitimate human rights activities, the Observatory for the Protection of Human Rights Defenders said today.
Pardon Mechanism in Georgia – Problems and Challenges
On July 30, Human Rights Center held a round table on the topic: “Pardon Mechanism in Georgia – Problems and Challenges”. The representatives of NGOs, also the current and former chairs of the pardon commission, Zviad Koridze and Elene Tevdoradze participated in the discussion. Several issues have been outlined during the discussion.
The 57th meeting under the incident prevention and response
After the 57th meeting under the incident prevention and response, several important questions have been answered. According to the manager of MIA analytic department, Shalva Enukidze, Roman Shitikov, who disappeared a year ago, is feeling good now. He is in Russian Federation with the status of IDP. Until now, Georgian side had no information about the missing Shitikov.
Immigrant families without legal protection
According to the latest official information of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons, 35 thousand people in Georgia are victims of natural disaster and require social, economic support or a place to live.
Another fact of alleged misconduct by police officers
On July 29, Human Rights Center and Georgian Bar Association held a joint press conference and called on the Government to create an independent investigative commission.
Residents of Village Tivi Blame Government in Negligence
The residents of village Tivi of Kvareli municipality ask help from the Government. Because of the economic situation, the youth is leaving the village and moving to Dagestan. The village is becoming empty.
Who Shall Investigate Alleged Misconducts of Police Officers
Human Rights Center and Georgian Bar Association call on the Government to properly investigate human rights violations in police departments. The topic of the discussion at the joint press conference was the verdict issued by Zugdidi District Court on the case of a citizen Maia Kekelia.
Round Table about the residence issues of the repatriate Meskhs
On July 13, representatives of Human Rights House Tbilisi held a round table about the residence issues of the repatriate Meskhs. Human Rights House Tbilisi provides a legal assistance to Junus Aripov and Dilara Aripova, whose claim for the residence, submitted to the court by the human rights’ defenders, was not upheld.
Round Table- the issues of the Romani people in Georgia
On July 20, at the Human Rights House Tbilisi, there was a round table about the problems of the Romani people in Georgia. Human rights defenders and representatives of the Romani community discussed the existing issues.
Human Rights Center Addresses the Parliament with a Legislative Proposal
Representatives of Human Rights Center talk about unfair attitude towards female prisoners. According to the human rights defenders, the formation of new provision of the article 260 of Criminal Code of Georgia provides separation of sale of narcotics from purchasing, possessing and transferring. They welcome this fact; however, the change did not affect the article 262 of CC, which instilled feeling of injustice and protest in female convicts.