Field Visits in Senaki and Kaspi municipalities
On September 7 and 8, Human Rights Center, in the frame of the project “Free Legal Advocacy and Human Rights Monitoring After the COVID-19 Pandemic”, organized field visits to the project targeted regions of Samegrelo and Shida Kartli.
Role of media in the context of settlement of the Georgian-Ossetian conflict
After the 2008 Russia-Georgia war, the charge of aggression in Georgian-Ossetian relations increased. After the end of the 5-day war, the information war was continuing. The media outlets controlled by the de facto government of occupied Tskhinvali still aggressively refer to the Georgian-Ossetian conflict even after 12 years from the war. In the reports prepared by them, we find practically no neutral or objective tone, the information is always saturated with aggressive mood.
‘We are losing Abkhazians and Ossetians’
After 12 years of the Russia-Georgia war, the ways of resolution of the Georgian-Ossetian conflict became deadlocked from where it is hard to find ways out. Humanrights.ge has interviewed Paata Zakareishvili, the former State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality about the progress and achievements we have and what remains as a challenge for peaceful settlement of Georgian-Ossetian conflict.
Field Visits in Gori and Sagarejo municipalities
On August 18 and 19, the representatives of Human Rights Center, in the frame of the project “Free Legal Advocacy and Human Rights Monitoring After the COVID-19 Pandemic”, organized two field visits to the project targeted regions of Kakheti and Shida Kartli Regions.
What kind of changes were made to the Election Code?
On July 2, the Parliament of Georgia approved the changes to the election legislation by the third hearing (94 in favor and one against). The draft law offers many novelties to the political parties, media and voters in terms of election campaigns.
Last time, I visited Abkhazia five years ago. Since then, not a day goes by without thinking about it, without missing the Abkhazian sky, for even a sky is special there. That starry sky in Abkhazia will take you on a journey of infinity.
Opposition is not able to hold pre-election campaigns in the villages adjacent to the occupation line
The representatives of opposition parties are deprived of the possibility to enter the villages near the occupation line and hold the pre-election campaigns there.
It has been almost a month since the two Georgian citizens were illegally detained by the occupation forces. Khvicha Mghebrishvili, resident of village Mejvriskhevi in the municipality of Gori, and Zaza Gakheladze resident of the village Kvemo Chala in the municipality of Kaspi remain in Tskhinvali prison up to now.
The Russian Federation Continues Committing Grave Human Rights Violations of Citizens of Georgia
Georgian Coalition for International Criminal Court (GCICC) responds to the cases of illegal detention and prosecution of citizens of Georgia, Zaza Gakheladze and Khvicha Mghebrishvili by the Russian Federation which constitute grave violations of the fundamental human rights.
Parliamentary Elections during the Pandemic
In October 2020, the Parliamentary Elections shall be held in Georgia, exactly at that time the epidemiologists expect the second wave of the coronavirus. On the 2nd of July, the amendments were made to the Election Code according to which some of the election events and dates were specified; further, for the prevention of the spread of the new coronavirus, the Central Election Commission shall determine as needed the restrictions on the election day, and the rules to be observed at the electoral precincts as provided for by the Election Code.
Successfully litigated cases of Human Rights Center (March, April, May and June of 2020)
Harasser sentenced to 18 month imprisonment for the physical assault on civil activist Ana Subeliani
The society knows that since December 2017 I have a court dispute with the Tbilisi City Hall and the Georgian Water Distribution Company GWP. In my appeal to the court, I request installment protection barriers and information banners nearby the so-called waterfall in the territory of the Tbilisi Sea. I also claim moral compensation for the death of my son Tsotne Tskitishvili, who drowned in the Tbilisi Sea in 2017.
Office of the United National Movement was raided in Gori
On June 26, the members of the Gori municipal organization of the United National Movement found their office raided. Nobody was in the office during the incident. UNM members stated that window-glasses were smashed, and equipment and technique were destroyed.
From 2021 Commercial Political Advertisements May Be Banned
On May 27, 2020, on behalf of the Member of the Parliament Gia Zhorzholiani from the parliamentary fraction Alliance of Patriots the draft law was registered in the Parliament of Georgia, which aims to ban commercial political advertisements in Georgia from 2021. On June 1, 2020, the Legal Department of the Parliament’s office examined the bill and concluded it met the criteria to be initiated and debated in the parliament.
Journalists request free access to the villages close to the occupation line
The villages located alongside the occupation line are still closed for the Georgian media. Journalists were deprived of the right to freely move and report from the villages for several months already. The police officers standing at the blockposts in the entrances to the villages ban the journalists to enter there. “Your visit must be agreed with the MIA,” they clarify to the journalists.
Failed tourist season
It is not known yet whether Georgia will receive foreign tourists from July 1 or not. A month ago, the Prime Minister stated that the government was negotiating with several countries to arrange safe, green corridors with them.
Lost job because of civil activism
“Kareli municipality mayor Zaza Guliashvili called his patron Anzor Chubinidze, who is the head of the Special State Protection Service of Georgia, and asked to call the director of the Georgian Post to fire me,” Ani Baliashvili said.
Problems related with the occupation and silent government
As a result of the shifted occupation line, additional 15 hectares of the land was occupied in Takhtisdziri village in Kareli municipality.
Strasbourg Court Accepted the Applications of Human Rights Center
The European Court of Human Rights accepted the applications prepared by Human Rights Center. It is symbolic that the applications prepared on behalf of the participants of June 20-21, 2019 protest demonstration were registered in the Strasbourg Court a year later, in June, 2020.
Public organizations call on Georgian government to help Armenia overcome crisis caused by Coronavirus
We, the subscribing public organizations, stand in solidarity with the citizens of Armenia and call on the Government of Georgia to render assistance to the people of the neighboring country as a sign of solidarity and cooperation due to the alarming situation related to the outbreak of the novel coronavirus.