Rustavi Municipality Mayor Disregards Public Defender’s Recommendation
On May 24, 2016, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Rustavi Mayor with regard to issuing a construction permit to LEPL Latin Catholic Apostolic Administration of the Caucasus; however, as it became known on June 15, the Rustavi Mayor disregarded the Public Defender’s recommendation.
Art that is punished
Putting various inscriptions, paintings or symbols on the building facades, window-glasses, fences, columns and trees without the permission from the regulation body is violation of the law and is punishable with administrative fine.
Supreme Court Fulfils Public Defender’s Recommendation
The Supreme Court of Georgia made an unprecedented decision and released Giorgi Geladze, who had been convicted of life imprisonment, following the Public Defender's recommendation.
How Agricultural Insurance Program Works in Georgia?
For the past two months Shida Kartli region was hailed 6 times. Representative of the Ministry of Agriculture in the region Mamuka Lomsadze said the local population has lost almost 80% of their harvest. As locals say, regardless the huge damage, the state assisted farmers only with pesticides and chemicals. The local and central governmental officials suggested them to join agricultural insurance program. The officials claimed the insurance companies will reimburse 100% of their damage.
United National Movement Presented MP Candidates in Telavi and Gurjaani
Leaders of the United National Movement presented Giorgi Botkoveli as a signle-mandate MP candidate in Telavi municipality for the 2017 Parliamentary Elections; Botkoveli was head of the Kakheti regional office of the UNM. The presentation was held in the Nadikvari Park with participation of UNM leaders Davit Bakradze, Nika Melia, Otar Kakhidze, Sergo Ratiani and others.
Will Knolevi Village Get Mountainous Zone Status?
After the armed conflict in August 2008 the population of Knolevi village in Kareli municipality, with 180 families, was almost half-reduced. The locals say people migrate from the village because of hard social-economic conditions. Big part of their agricultural plots and pastures are now in the occupied territory.
“Nobody cares about this village. We have only one field and that is all. A day ago Russians arrested my friend and I managed to escape,” local Giorgi Tsikubadze said.
Intensive Rain in Gori – Crocked Drainage System
On June 7, as a result of intensive rain in Gori, part of roads and pavements got flooded.
“Violence in the Name of Law” – Screening of the Documentary
On May 24, Human Rights Center presented a documentary film Violence in the Name of Law. The film reviews the facts of abuse of power by police officers in recent years. Namely, the film presents cases of Giorgi Tsomaia, Aleksandre Akhalkatsi and Maya Kekelia, who were harassed by police officers.
“On the edge of solitude” – Screening of the film
On May 20, Georgian-Ossetian Relations Scientific Research Center screened a documentary film “On the edge of solitude” in the conference hall of the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University. The film tells stories of people living on both sides of the occupation line.
The Court Satisfied Appeal of Human Rights Center
On March 30, 2016 the Gori district court satisfied the claim of Mzia Okruashvili and ordered her to pay 240 GEL instead 960 GEL for the leased trading booth. Lawyer of Human Rights Center’s Gori office Eliza Kerdikoshvili represented Mzia Okruashvili at the Court.
Lawyer of Human Rights Center Met Gurjaani Public School Pupils
Lawyer of Human Rights Center’s Gurjaani office Lia Khuroshvili held meeting with the pupils of the Gurjaani public school # 1. She met pupils of the 10th and 9th grade and spoke about gender issues, role of the Ombudsman’s office. The lawyer of Human Rights Center was invited to the meeting by the Civic Education Club.
Victim of 2008 August War Requests Compensation for the Damage
On May 17, Human Rights Center’s Shida Kartli office representatives held a press-conference in the Gori Democratic Engagement Center. The press-conference was about the case of individual entrepreneur Temur Gigashvili, who was victim of 2008 Russian-Georgian War; he claims compensation for the damage.
Non-functioning anti-hail system – General Inspection commenced investigation
Heavy hail has devastated vine-yards in Kakheti for the past weeks. Despite that, as locals say, the state has not yet used the anti-hail system of the military-scientific technical center Delta. The Kakheti population requests the government to use the system and reimburse the damage.
A Car of UNM Member Was Burnt in Gori
On May 12, a car of Aleksandre Goglidze, former head of the Special Operation Department at the Ministry of Internal Affairs and currently member of the United National Movement, was burnt in Gori. As representative of the UNM stated during the press-conference, presumably it was a political revenge.
Irakli Alasania vs Irakli Okruashvili’s team
On May 6, Chairman of the Free Democrats Irakli Alasania attended the session in the Gori City Council to support their party member in the City Council Tamar Tedliashvili. One of the questions on the session agenda was impeachment of Tedliashvili from the position of the chairperson of the Mandate-Procedural Commission. The leader of the Free Democrats blamed the Georgian Dream and Okruashvili’s team in political revenge.
Former Prisoner Claims Compensation for Moral and Physical Damage
On May 11, representatives of Human Rights Center held a press-conference in the press-club of the news agency PIA about the case of Tamaz Rasoyan, former prisoner and torture victim. With the legal advocacy of the Center, he was released from the courtroom on May 5. He claims compensation from the Ministry of Corrections – 500 000 GEL.
Released Prisoner Claims Compensation from the Ministry of Corrections
Tomorrow, on May 11, at 12:00 pm Human Rights Center will hold a press-conference in the press-club of the news agency PIA about the case of Tamaz Rasoyan, former prisoner and torture victim. He claims compensation from the Ministry of Corrections – 500 000 GEL. Tamaz Rasoyan will also participate in the press-conference, who was released from the courtroom on May 5 with the legal advocacy of Human Rights Center.
Abuse of power or politically motivated selective approach
In March 2016, directors of Tbilisi based kindergartens were massively fired from jobs. Representatives of the Tbilisi Kindergartens Management Agency and Tbilisi City Hall state the directors were fired based on the Audit report which claimed about their negligence and unreasonable expenditure of funds. However, the fired directors speak about other motives and reasons.