The trace of the 2008 August War is still visible in the Kobi village in Khashuri municipality, which is located alongside the occupation line. Ethnic Ossetian families lived in the village. In 1990s, all houses were burnt in Kobi village as a result of ethnic conflict.
Discussion over changing the name of the Stalin Avenue in Gori still continues
The issue of changing the name of the central street in Gori – Stalin Avenue is still urgent. Maro Makashvili’s Society requests to change the name of the street. They organized action-performance and called on the local self-government to respect the law.
Women living in the villages alongside the division line and their safety – results of the survey
“The women suffered the most during the wars in the history of the world. Thus, the women’s perception of safety is very important,” Lia Chlachidze from Ergneti village said, who carried out survey about the life and safety of the women living in the villages alongside the occupation line.
Problems of the people living alongside the occupation line
On April 25, Human Rights Center organized discussion about the problems of the citizens living alongside the occupation line in Gori. Representatives of the nongovernmental organizations and local government attended the discussion. HRC executive director Aleko Tskitishvili opened the meeting and spoke about the human rights violation of the citizens living near the ABL.
Candles light near the occupation banner
On the next day of the Easter Holiday, Orthodox people memorialize their deceased relatives. On that day, traditionally, people go to cemeteries. It is eleventh year already that IDPs cannot reach the graves of their family members and relatives on the occupied territory.
Ethnic Ossetian woman requests double citizenship
Ethnic Ossetian Inga Bekoshvili has applied for dual citizenship in Georgia. According to her statement, she left Gori 32 years ago after finishing the secondary school and went to study in Russia.
Human Rights Center continues monitoring of the villages alongside the occupation line (with Photo Reportage)
“The steps taken so far are not enough and do not meet the needs of the villages alongside the occupation line. The state shall have more active policy to resolve the problems of the local population,” Ucha Nanuashvili, project manager at Human Rights Center, evaluated the situation in the villages close to the occupation line in Kareli municipality.
Putin’s photos were burnt in Gori
“Friendship and Justice” – the organization under this name was established in Gori, which aims to restore friendship with Russia through public diplomacy. The presentation of the organization took place on April 20, which did not finish without noise. The reason of the noise was the visit of Vladimer Khomeriki, citizen of Georgia living in Russia, who arrived at the presentation of the organization.
Silent demonstration in front of the Tbilisi City Court
On April 16, silent demonstration was organized in front of the Tbilisi City Court, where the court hearings commenced into the criminal case of the murdered human rights defender Vitali Safarov.
Citizens left on the other side of the barbed wires
The life of Data Vanishvili, 84, has complicated after his house turned up in the occupied territory of Khurvaleti village. His life in the occupied territory of Georgia, which is separated from the rest of the Georgian territory with barbed wires, has become very difficult.
Discussion of the initiative of MP Eka Beselia and 12 more MPs in Gori
On April 15, MP Eka Beselia, together with her colleagues, organized a meeting in Gori to discuss the election of the Supreme Court judges. She spoke about the legislative initiative, which, according to her position, will free the judiciary authority from the political influences of the government.
Malkhaz Kobauri sentenced to life imprisonment for killing the Smiths family
20-years-old Malkhaz Kobauri was sentenced to lifetime imprisonment for killing the Smiths family. The judge announced the judgment on March 27 based on the March 25 guilty verdict of the jury. The 12-member jury unanimously found Kobauri guilty in the rape, intentional ruthless murder of two or more persons; as for the charge about not-reporting about the crime, the juries acquitted him in it.
Court acquitted one and convicted two police officers for the death of Beka Khahubia
On March 27, Judge Nikoloz Marsagishvili at the Gori District Court announced the judgment over the death case of Beka Khakhubia, son of the MP Irakli Khakhubia, single mandate MP of Poti.
Recent developments in Khurvaleti village were discussed during Ergnet IPRM meeting
On March 22, 92nd meeting was organized in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism in Ergneti, where the parties discussed the March 15 developments in Khurvaleti village.
What is the connection between Judge Nunu Nemsitsveridze and the case of 'Alive Dead?'
“It is Judge Nunu Nemsitsveridze, who years ago, judged the man and sent him to prison but six months later, the person, for whose murder he was convicted, appeared alive. Afterwards, Nunu Nemsitsveridze was dismissed from the judiciary system but the Georgian Dream returned her later. She issued ruling on the arrest of Davit Kirkitadze of UNM and last month, on February 15, Murusidze-Chinchaladze appointed her for life,”
432 workers of the Agara Sugar Factory lost jobs
Production of the Agara sugar was once again suspended because of high expenditures in the Sugar Factory and disability of the Georgian sugar to compete with the imported sugar.
“Bread price has raised, but labor price not”
On March 15, in Gori, the employees of the TsiskvilKombinati (bread factory) went on strike and considering their working conditions they requested rise in salaries. Initially, the protesters had four main requests.
What happened in Khurvaleti?
On March 15, local resident Luda Salia published a post in social network stating that about ten armed officers of the Russian occupation army entered the Georgia-controlled territory in Khurvaleti village and called on the Government of Georgia to respond to this fact.
US State Department’s Report about the Khorava street murders, murder of the human rights defender and physical assault of the lawyer
Country Reports on Human Rights Practices for 2018 of the US StateDepartmentreviews the cases of the Khorava street teenage murder case,murder of human rights defender Vitali Safarov and violence against the lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze by police officers. In these cases, Human Rights Center defends interests of the victims in front of the investigative bodies and common courts of Georgia.