Shalva Natelashvili: Four Members of Labor Party to be Interrogated
Georgian Internal Ministry has summoned four members of the General Council of Labor Party for interrogation as potential witnesses.
Shalva Natelashvili, the leader of the Labor Party, stated at the briefing in front of the Special Operative Department within the Internal Ministry that the government has planned large-scaled provocation against his party.
Natelashvili stated that a museum for repressed people should be opened in the building of the SOD as soon as Georgian society gets rid of current authorities.
The Labor Party reported that the government placed political police in the building of SOD where political opponents are terrorized, imprisoned and persecuted.
Natelashvili stated their party does not negotiate with the authority and considers there might be only one point discussed during the negotiation if any: parliament should be cancelled and new elections should be fixed.
Labor Party keeps to its position and states they will not enter the parliament and calls upon every political part to do the same.
Shalva Natelashvili suggests Vano Merabishvili, the Internal Minister of Georgia, to interrogate him personally if they want to get some information. Moreover, the minister should not bother Natelashvili’s party members because they cannot be bribed.