IDPs Currently Residing in Regions Are Starving
According to the official information, IDPs are supplied with food, clothes and personal items by international organizations, various countries, Georgian authority and private companies. Municipality budgets also apportioned sums for IDPs but despite the huge amount of humanitarian aid many IDP families are left without bread and personal items.
IDPs sheltering at relatives and friends in the regions of Georgia suffer of poor conditions. Their number in Kakheti region has amounted to 10 000 already. They get food within the UN WFP that envisages 100 gram sugar, 350 gram oil, 4 kilos of bread wheat and 0, 50 gram salt once in ten days.
Under request of district governors money was collected at state institutions to assist IDPs; however the collected money was not officially registered. Based on verbal orders of the regional governors, special HQs of local entrepreneurs and farmers were established in regions. They were also ordered to collect money. However, nobody knows the exact amount of collected sum and how it was spent.
Despite written and verbal requests of the Human Rights Center to provide the information about the initiative, neither Kakheti Regional Administration, nor HQs and district administrations issued the requested information. Zaza Zedelashvili, Sighnaghi district governor, did not say the exact amount of money apportioned by the district budget to assist the IDPs sheltering their district; he did not comment how the money was spent. Nevertheless, the IDPs sheltering in the families of their relatives in the villages of Sighnaghi district claim that nobody pays attention to them.