Journalist Physically Assaulted by High Level Governmental Representatives in Gori
September 1st, Saba Tsitsikashvili, the Human Rights Center Shida Kartli coordinator was physically and verbally abused by Lado Vardzelashvili, the Shida Kartli Governor and Zurab Chinchilakashvili, Deputy Governor during the human chain protest held yesterday against Russian occuption.
Saba Tsitsikashvili was covering the demonstration at the village of Karaleti when Shida Kartli Governor and Deputy Governor, along with several men approached him. Zurab Chinchilakashvili grabbed him and continued to verbally abuse the journalist, as it appears that representatives of the local government became rather irritated by some of Tsitsikashvili’s critical articles .
When Lado Vardzelashvili saw the Tsitsikashvili, who works as a journalist for the HRIDC at the same time, he intervened and shoved him.  Chinchilakashvili and companions then circled the journalist and proceeded to beat him as they threatened him: “ Keep in mind, if you continue as you are doing we will arrange you’re your disappearance and you will be beaten every day”.
The Human Rights Center addresses the Public Defender of Georgia, Georgian law enforsers and demands that the  beating a journalist be investigated those accountable be punished.