Presidential Scholarship awarded based on Networks of Patronage
500 teachers will be receiving presidential scholarships worth 200 GEL for next 8 months. The names of scholarship winners have already been anounced. They were selected by teachers themselves through an election.
Of the 23 scholarship nominees from Adigeni District, 5 people won. Nonetheless, a journalist of the Human Rights Center was informed that these people have won based on networks of patronage deal.
A teacher who refused to reveal her identity said: “All 5 winners are associates of Marekh Datiashvili, head of Adigeni Municipality Education Resource Center and it was under Datiashvili’s instruction that the scholarships were granted to those people.  She spoke with all teachers separately and warned them that if they dared to vote for any other candidates, they would face problems. She said teachers couldn’t deceive her because she would be able to recognize the signatures of all teachers and find out who voted for whom.”
Those teachers who did not receive scholarships want to meet the head of Adigeni District Governor. They will demand that the elections for scholarships be conducted a second time and in a transparent manner.