The General Inspection of the Ministry of Healthcare Accused of Writing a False Conclusion
The Kakheti Regional Coordination Center of the Agency of Social Subsidies and Gurjaani branch of the Agency accuse General Inspection of the Ministry of Labor, Healthcare and Social Subsidies in writing false conclusion on Givi Kristesashvili.
We would like to remind you that the General Inspection of the Ministry of Healthcare examined the case of Kristesashvili family based on the news piece broadcasted on TV Company Imedi and published the conclusion on the case in December 2008. The conclusion states that “on February 6, 2008  Kakhaber Shatirishvili, the representative of Kakheti Regional Control Group from the Agency of Social Subsidies, falsified the signatures in the protocol on changing the authoritative representatives of the Kristesashvili family. This violation as well as others served as a ground for cutting social assistance off the family of Kristesashvili.” Givi Kristesashvili’s health conditions deteriorated due to this fact. He has his heart on the right side and needs constant treatment. Unfortunately, family cannot afford the treatment.
The representatives of Kakheti Regional Coordination Center of the Agency of Social Subsidies and Gurjaani Department of the same agency state that the General Inspection of the Ministry of Healthcare wrote false conclusion. Unlike officials from General Inspection, Khatuna Papunashvili, the head of Gurjaani district Agency of Social Subsidies, claims that Shatirishvili has not falsified anything.