Sozar Subari Requests to Cancel State Pardon Commission
Sozar Subari, Public Defender of Georgia recommended President Mikheil Saakashvili to cancel current pardon commission and to establish “new “State Pardon Commission”.
Subari stated there is complete chaos and mess in this field. Currently, the commission is working formally and its activities have lost sense. The people, recommended by the commission for pardoning, still remain in custodies. However, released are those people who were recommended by unauthorized people. Very often prisoners convicted for light penalty are refused to be pardoned while people charged for grave crimes, such as murder, rape, drug-dealing and torture are set free. “Because of similar obscurity, chaos and mess, political corruption has been established in this field. Consequently, unfair and immoral practice has been established and it carries the feature of crime,”
said Sozar Subari in his statement.
Public Defender requests the president to set up a new pardon commission with the people whom he relies on and whose opinion will be acceptable for him. Nobody should be pardoned without this commission.
“Only in this situation the policy of the state and president will be transparent; everybody will know who makes decisions and the commission will assume moral and legal responsibilities before the society and the law,” reads the appeal to the president.