The Russian Occupants have started fortifying the Border in Gali
Russian occupants have started fortifying the border in Gali in the vicinity of the Abkhaz-Georgian administrative border. The information comes from the Media Centre of Abkhazia. After two months of measuring the land, a special group is putting barbwire and explosives on all the bridges in 85 km area along the Anguri Bridge. People cannot move to this territory any more. The occupants also continue robbing people. They take chairs, food and cattle from the houses. The locals urge for help.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs commented on the fortification of the administrative border. Davit Jalaghania, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, considers that the construction of a so called “Berlin wall” in the 21st century is the violation of international legal norms: “The Kremlin cannot move beyond its imperialistic intentions. Construction of a contemporary “Berlin wall” at the Gali administrative border is illegal. Russia is violating international legal norms.  This is another failed attempt of theirs to isolate people living on the other side of the administrative border and also to hide its illegal actions from the international society,” said Jalaghania. The Georgian Foreign Ministry is convinced that the international community will react on this properly. We would like to remind you that the Russian occupants started stretching barbwire from August 2008 after the Russian-Georgian war. A so called “Berlin wall” has not been constructed yet.