Candidate of the National Council Torn Off List of Voters in a Polling Station
On May 24, single mandate candidate of the National Council Jumber Tavartkiladze torn off the list of voters in the office of the polling station # 54. He discovered the dead voters on the list which he torn off in protest and demanded to correct it. Tavartkiladze found his several relatives who died 11 years ago on the list. The candidate said the corrected lists were sent to the CEC on March 24 but their remarks were not envisaged.
“There are dead people on the list. Among them is my sister –Rozmali Dekanadze who died 11 years ago. I tell the government that we will not allow them to hold elections with such election lists. You have time to correct the list.”
The election commission of the Batumi election district # 79 fined Jumber Tavartkiladze with 1 000 GEL. Tavartkiladze is not going to pay the fine and does not exclude the possibility to sue the lawyer of the election commission Malkhaz Bolkvadze.
“The election commission breached the law because they inserted dead people on the list,” said he.
Tavartkiladze does not exclude that he would do the same if he discovers the dead people on the election lists.