Georgian Coalition for International Criminal Court
Georgian human rights NGOs – Human Rights Priority, Human Rights Center, International Center on Conflict and Negotiation, Article 42 of the Constitution, Center for Protection of Constitutional Rights, 21st Century, Georgian Young Lawyer’s Association unite in Georgian Coalition for the International Criminal Court.
The coalition is based on years of work in the field of human rights carried out by the members of the coalition and their experiences of successful cooperation.
Goals of the coalition are to document crimes, which fall under the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court (genocide, war crimes, crimes against humanity), in particular related to the 2008 Russian-Georgian war, to facilitate execution of judiciary in this regard at national and international levels, to provide legal and other forms of assistance to those people who have been effected by those crimes, to raise awareness about the International Criminal Court in Georgia, to cooperate with the court and to foster research and analysis in the field of international criminal law.
Members of the Coalition consider that serious crimes, like – genocide, war crimes and crimes against humanity must not remain unpunished. We also believe that achievement of sustainable peace and reconciliation will be impossible without justice. The International Criminal Court represents the most effective international mechanism in fight against impunity and for rehabilitation of violated rights.
The international partner of the Coalition is the “Coalition for International Criminal Court (CICC)”.