Water Pollution in Dusheti and Mtskheta
Specialists studied the water quality in the region of Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region. The laboratory research revealed high water pollution in almost all types of drinking water in Dusheti and Mtskheta. Drinking water is polluted in Stepantsminda as well.
According to the results of the research, all types of drinking water taken from Dusheti-Zhinvali-Sanakhshire main buildings are polluted according to micro-biological index.
As for Mtskheta, according to micro-biological index, all types of drinking water are polluted here as well except for one taken after the chlorination. Especially high micro-biological pollution is noted in Kaklis Tskaro where the quantity of coliform bacteria and E.coli is 230 substances of bacteria colony.
The situation is almost the same in Stepantsminda as well. According to the inference of specialists, E.coli quantity exceeds the established norms that indicate the threat the water poses.
According to the inference, majority of the water-pipe systems violate the rules of exploitation. The sanitary-technical state of 60% of the water pipes is not satisfactory and often critical. Majority of water-pipes do not have the water cleaning devices, zones of sanitary protections, schemes and technologies for water preparation, are defaced and do not meet modern requirements. Besides, almost all water objects are under negative anthropogenic and technogenic impact.