Koba Davitashvili will Submit Complaint against the Amendments Made in the Law of Georgia on Political Union of Citizens to Constitutional Court
The leader of People’s Party Koba Davitashvili will submit complaint against the amendments made in the Law of Georgia on Political Union of Citizens to Constitutional Court.
As Koba Davitashvili stated to interpressnews, this is not all and they will continue fight using all political and legal methods.
“This is an obvious political persecution. The amendments are directed against the Coalition Georgian Dream and the member political parties. This is an unconstitutional provision and we will continue using all legal and political methods for fair elections. By this decision, the government practically states that it will not allow the fair elections and competitive environment for political parties,” – Koba Davitashvili noted.
Political parties and the legal entities related to them will have to return back the money which has not been spent yet. The law on Political Union of Citizens does not explicitly state that new regulations have retroactive power, but following provisions can be interpreted to have such a power.
In the final version of the draft law it was written: “The political unions of citizens and other entities envisaged by part I of article 26/1 of this law who have received financing by violating the regulations set by this law and have not spent these sums for the moment this law takes force are obliged to give back these sums in no later than 3 days term after this law takes force.
This provision of law takes force following its publication. The law will be published after the President signs it. However, some regulations of the law take force on the 15th day following its publication.
According to data of the Office of Prosecutor, the political union People’s Party has received financing from the following companies in November-December: JSC Cartu Bank – 100 000 GEL; Ltd PinService 21 – 100 000 GEL; Ltd Pin Service – 100 000 GEL; Ltd Elita Burji – 100 000 GEL; Ltd Cartu Group – 100 000 GEL; Ltd Cartu Management – 100 000 GEL; Ltd – Interconsulting Plus – 100 000 GEL; Ltd Kala Capital – 100 000 GEL, Ltd Kolkheti – 100 000 GEL;