Imedi Rejects Complaint against Women’s Logic
17 April Imedi TV did not satisfy the complaint by the Media Club against the Women’s Logic show.
Citizens and Tbilisi Media Club organized a rally on 26 March at Imedi TV office and protested againstthe Women’s Logic Show.  They claim that Women’s Logic is discriminatory and violates the norms set by the Code of Conduct of Broadcasters, according to which broadcaster must refrain from airing content promoting hatred, or intolerance to opposite sex.
Complaint authors request stop of the show, or change of its content the way that it would coincide with the standards of journalistic ethics.
Davit Imedashvili, Producer, Imedi TV show Women’s Logic considers that a part of the society misapprehended the program. Granting an interview to Imedi TV news program Kronika Imedashvili says the main essence of Women’s Logic is not giving serious answers to simple questions.
“Watching the program you will see that neither men have had answers to many questions but these simple questions are posed in order to let men guess the way the women get to the answers. Therefore I don’t think any gender is being insulted,” said Davit Imedashvili and added that Women’s Logic is the analogue of a Dutch program being broadcast in several countries, “I don’t understand if the program complies with law there why should that be an issue at our side,” said Imedasvhili.