Parliament Approves Georgian Singer Zaza Korinteli as GBP Board Member
On April 24 the Parliament of Georgia approved Georgian Singer Zaza Korinteli (Zumba) as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcasting (GPB). Simultaneously he is director of the Union of Art Gene.
His contesters for the position were Givi Kublashvili and Giorgi Janoashvili. Kublashvili is the chief specialist at Didube-Chughureti district Gamegoba, Tbilisi. Janoashvili holds the same position at Vake-Saburtalo district Gamgeoba, Tbilisi.
The contest for the Board membership was announced following Davit Aprasidze’s resignation late in January, 2012. According to his clarification the reason for quitting his job was the conflict of interests due to his employment at the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA).
Following President’s order the contest for the vacancy was announced on February 15, 2012. Everybody was eligible to apply for the position within one month. Along with other requirements the applicant “should be a person of public recognition and confidence, have higher education and working experience no less than five years.”
The last contest for the board membership ended in February 2012. At the time Parliament approved Natalia Dvali, incumbent director of the Tbilisi-based English language education center British House for the position.
The Board is staffed with 15 trustees. Each member is elected for a six-year term. One third of the Board staff changes once every two years according to the rule of rotation. Currently the Board members are Giga Nasaridze, Giorgi Lomidze, Nino Danelia, Otar Koberidze, Bakur Sulakauri, Mamuka Pachuashvili, Natalia Dvali, Davit Kandelaki, Zurab Davitashvili, Avtandil Antidze, Emzar Goguadze, Eka Mazmishvili and Nodar Sarjveladze. The Board is chaired by Levan Gakheladze.