Russian Observers Not to Arrive in Georgia
Russian observers will not be able to arrive in Georgia to observe upcoming parliamentary elections. Draft amendments to the Election Code envisage criteria for the selection of international observers which will be discussed at the second reading by the parliament tomorrow.
According to the draft-law, if a state or organization wishes to send observers to Georgia, it should respect Georgian law, sovereignty and international norms of human rights. Additionally, international observers will be required to refrain from interfering in the election process.
According to new regulations, transparency of financial independence and donors of observation missions shall be ensured; simultaneously, they must be politically unbiased and conflict of interests must be excluded.
Chair of the Legal Committee of the Parliament of Georgia Pavle Kublashvili told journalists that Russia might wish to send observers to Georgia and cause controversy here.
He said motivation of any state, which does not respect sovereignty and law of Georgia, and even more, has occupied Georgian territories, is completely clear when observing the election process.