Political Parties from the Coalition Georgian Dream “Will not and Cannot Pay” Imposed Fines
Political Parties from the Coalition Georgian Dream “will not and cannot pay” fines imposed on them - Chairwoman of the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia Manana Kobakhidze stated about it during her meeting with journalists in the press-club of the newspaper PrimeTime on July 4.
“The Coalition member political parties are not going to pay fines for two reasons. First - fines were imposed illegally without any legal grounds. The court passed politically motivated judgment and did not rely on any evidence. The court copy pasted the conclusion of the Chamber of Control. We have appealed the court judgment and intend to appeal to the European Court of Human Rights. Besides that– the parity does not have the requested amount of money on its account; moreover the party has much less money on its account. Neither other political parties from the Coalition can afford payment of this fine, so we will not and cannot pay this fine,” Kobakhidze said.
Tbilisi City Court passed judgment with regard to Coalition member political parties and public movement Georgian Dream and imposed fine of 2 383 097 lari on them based on administrative violation protocol. The deadline for paying the fine expired on July 4.
The Chamber of Control alleges the Management Service Ltd hired workers and carried out renovation activities with the price of 476 614, 51 lari in regional offices of the Georgian Dream. The Coalition member political parties –Republic Party, Free Democrats, Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia, National Forum, Conservative Party and Industry Will Save Georgia still use those offices. Free service of the Management Service for political parties was considered to be illegal donation by the court so the parties were ordered to return money within 5 days. Georgian Dream’s member parties did not return the money and the Chamber of Control forwarded the materials to the Tbilisi City Court.